$285,000

722 E Broad St Statesville, NC 28677

Estimated payment $1,711/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,413 Sq Ft
$202 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2-minute walk to Caldwell Park

About This Home

Charming, timeless, and completely updated, this stunning 1923 bungalow has been thoughtfully remodeled down to the studs while preserving much of its original character and warmth. Featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a welcoming den/sitting room, and a flexible office space, the home offers both comfort and versatility. The sitting room offers the possibility for a third bedroom. Freshly painted inside and out, energy-efficient windows, updated wiring and plumbing, and upgraded insulation, this home is as practical as it is beautiful. No expense has been spared in getting it ready for its next owners. Relax on the inviting rocking chair front porch or unwind in the private backyard retreat. A shared driveway but with rear alley access means no backing onto Broad Street. Located just a few blocks from Downtown Statesville and across from Caldwell Park with tennis courts, pickleball courts, dog park, playground, and picnic shelter just steps away.

Listing Agent

Brittany Marlow

Excel Real Estate Group Brokerage Email: hello@brittanymarlow.realtor License #274163 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned R5

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,413 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Third Creek Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4744-37-8192.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Restrictions: No Restrictions
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 201.70
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: hello@brittanymarlow.realtor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1413
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1413
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1413
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 2

• Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Laundry Closet
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 4744-37-8192.000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R5

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Third Creek
  • High School: Statesville

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,297 $219,810 $27,500 $192,310
2024 $2,297 $219,810 $27,500 $192,310
2023 $2,297 $219,810 $27,500 $192,310
2022 $1,521 $129,050 $11,000 $118,050
2021 $1,225 $96,680 $11,000 $85,680
2020 $803 $57,800 $11,000 $46,800
2019 $478 $33,270 $11,000 $22,270
2018 $504 $38,110 $11,000 $27,110
2017 $496 $38,110 $11,000 $27,110
2016 $818 $65,420 $11,000 $54,420
2015 $665 $65,420 $11,000 $54,420
2014 $685 $70,770 $11,000 $59,770
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $285,000 +763.6% $202 / Sq Ft
07/05/2017 07/05/17 Sold $33,000 +10.4% $26 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2017 06/16/17 For Sale $29,900 -- $23 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $143,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $33,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4382315

Canopy MLS

APN: 4744-37-8192.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.