7220 Forest Ave Hammond, IN 46324
Estimated Value: $349,000 - $424,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,988
Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7220 Forest Ave, Hammond, IN 46324 and is currently estimated at $391,390, approximately $130 per square foot. 7220 Forest Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Kenwood Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2025
Sold by
Judith A Knapp Living Trust and Knapp Kathryn L
Bought by
Knapp Kathryn L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2009
Sold by
Knapp Judith A
Bought by
Knapp Judith A and Judith A Knapp Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knapp Kathryn L | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Knapp Judith A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,850 | $427,500 | $39,900 | $387,600 |
| 2024 | $16,629 | $381,900 | $43,100 | $338,800 |
| 2023 | $4,712 | $347,900 | $43,100 | $304,800 |
| 2022 | $4,574 | $332,400 | $43,100 | $289,300 |
| 2021 | $4,281 | $308,500 | $42,300 | $266,200 |
| 2020 | $4,261 | $305,000 | $42,300 | $262,700 |
| 2019 | $4,212 | $288,500 | $42,300 | $246,200 |
| 2018 | $4,433 | $276,200 | $42,300 | $233,900 |
| 2017 | $5,173 | $279,700 | $42,300 | $237,400 |
| 2016 | $4,738 | $297,600 | $42,300 | $255,300 |
| 2014 | $4,453 | $277,500 | $42,300 | $235,200 |
| 2013 | $4,216 | $278,200 | $42,300 | $235,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map