NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7221 Northridge Rd Johnstown, OH 43031

Estimated Value: $583,000 - $815,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2022

Last sale price $670,000 $268 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,491 / mo

91 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 5.05 Acre Lot
  • Pond
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of September 2022

Incredible Property! Ranch Home with Walk-Out Mother-In-Law Suite on 5ac with a Pond & Guest Suite with a full Kitchen, Bathroom and Bedroom. You can actually Fish off of your Front Porch. Also includes a detached 3 plus car garages that is a Party Barn with it's own Bathroom. Wonderful lean to with concrete patio. Did I mention it has a Pool and back-up generator along with a Wind Mill and heated garage. All 3 properties have newer dimensional shingle roofs. Main kitchen has granite counter tops and stainless steel appliances. Main home is 3bedrooms 2bath. Mother-in-law 1 bed 1 bath, kitchen living rooms and plenty of storage. Pond house 1bed 1 bath kitchen & living room. Best Part it's country but minutes from Intel & New Albany and Johnstown Schools with easy access to 161 by-pass.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom McClanahan

RE/MAX Affiliates, Inc. License #2001001165 Listed on: 06/03/2022

RE/MAX Affiliates, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Scheutzow

Caswell Real Estate License #2019005206

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,494

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 5.05 Acre Lot
  • Sloped Lot

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Insulated Windows
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 040-116886-12.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,494

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

5.05 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.05
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-891-1661
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 276.0
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Pool: Yes
  • Lot Characteristics Pond: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Pool Features Above Ground Pool: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms Downstairs 1: 1
  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Downstairs 1 Dining Room: 1
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 2
  • Eating Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Downstairs 1 Living Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 2
  • Recreation Room (Entry Level): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 4.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Attached Garage, Detached Garage
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features 5 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Propane: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: JOHNSTOWN MONROE LSD 4503 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 040-116886-12.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 219978.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6494.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2022
Closed on
Sep 24, 2022
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$670,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-10.55%
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$717,684

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47,684
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
Sold by
Caudill Joe
Bought by
Dowell Jeanine C and Dowell Kenneth M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$242,973
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2010
Sold by
Estate Of Barbara A Caudilk
Bought by
Caudill Joe

Krystek Wayne -- --
Dowell Jeanine C $248,000 None Available
Caudill Joe -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dowell Jeanine C $242,973
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/02/2022 09/02/22 Sold $670,000 -2.9% $268 / Sq Ft
08/18/2022 08/18/22 Price Changed $690,000 -1.4% $276 / Sq Ft
07/29/2022 07/29/22 Price Changed $700,000 -3.4% $280 / Sq Ft
07/13/2022 07/13/22 Price Changed $725,000 -2.7% $290 / Sq Ft
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Price Changed $745,000 -0.5% $298 / Sq Ft
06/03/2022 06/03/22 For Sale $749,000 -- $300 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,968 $204,440 $47,010 $157,430
2024 $7,883 $204,440 $47,010 $157,430
2023 $2,965 $204,440 $47,010 $157,430
2022 $6,515 $146,200 $35,530 $110,670
2021 $6,494 $146,200 $35,530 $110,670
2020 $6,549 $146,200 $35,530 $110,670
2019 $5,789 $119,570 $27,340 $92,230
2018 $5,381 $0 $0 $0
2017 $8,197 $0 $0 $0
2016 $3,547 $0 $0 $0
2015 $3,612 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 222017416

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 040-116886-12.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.