NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7224 Amherst Ave Saint Louis, MO 63130

Studio
4 Baths
2,668 Sq Ft
5,009 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2022

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Bonus Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Fenced
  • Attached Garage
  • High Speed Internet

About This Home

As of May 2022

Incredible opportunity to own a gorgeous 2-family building in super desirable University City. Each unit boasts 3 spacious bedrooms and 1.5 baths. Upstairs unit boasts soaring vaulted ceilings and a private balcony to enjoy the beautiful, leafy street. Both units host gleaming hardwood floors and get gorgeous light. The basement has a laundry room with hook ups for 2 washers and 2 dryers. In addition, the lower level contains a very spacious finished bonus room, ideal for storage or hobbies. The roomy 2-car attached makes living here ultra-convenient. All of this sits on an expansive fenced lot. Both units will be vacant at the time of closing. You won’t want to miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marisa Fox

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker License #2009019448 Listed on: 04/12/2022

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker

Last Buyer's Agent

Alicia Sierra

EXP Realty, LLC License #2007038794

EXP Realty, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 5,009 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105x51x96x50
  • Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $23 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,668 Sq Ft Home

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18J-53-1416

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

5,009 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$23 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family 2-4
  • Cross Street: Midland
  • Municipality Township: University City
  • Age: 72
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Misc Features: Basement, Bonus Room, Fencing, High Spd Connection
  • Square Footage: 2668

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick Veneer Predom

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 1-2 Car Attached Grg

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Cooling: Central-Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 275
  • Association Fee Frequency: Yearly

Schools

  • Elementary School: Jackson Park Elem.
  • Junior High School: Brittany Woods
  • School District: University City
  • Senior High School: University City Sr. High

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 105x51x96x50
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5009
  • Acres: 0.1150

Rental Info

  • Tenancy Type: None

Multi Family

  • Units: 2
  • Type Of Units: 2-Family

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 4919
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18J-53-1416

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2022 05/18/22 Sold -- -- --
05/04/2022 05/04/22 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2022 04/12/22 For Sale $350,000 +17.1% $131 / Sq Ft
10/13/2020 10/13/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/29/2020 08/29/20 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2020 08/25/20 For Sale $299,000 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,682 $83,110 $30,400 $52,710
2024 $5,682 $79,950 $22,800 $57,150
2023 $5,675 $79,950 $22,800 $57,150
2022 $4,970 $65,170 $22,800 $42,370
2021 $4,919 $65,170 $22,800 $42,370
2020 $4,231 $54,530 $21,530 $33,000
2019 $4,190 $54,530 $21,530 $33,000
2018 $3,984 $47,920 $12,120 $35,800
2017 $3,992 $47,920 $12,120 $35,800
2016 $3,401 $38,990 $7,600 $31,390
2015 $3,415 $38,990 $7,600 $31,390
2014 $2,766 $30,930 $9,140 $21,790

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS22020334

MARIS MLS

APN: 18J-5-3-141-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.