NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $657,000 - $851,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,114 Sq Ft
$343/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2021

Last sale price $475,000 $225 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,363 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Private Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • Tatum Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1.11 Acre Lot
  • Skylights

About This Home

As of May 2021

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! Rare opportunity in the private secluded community of Racimo Ranches. Enjoy country living on 1-2 acre lots just a short distance from city living, from downtown Sarasota night life and University Town Center mall shopping to the beautiful beaches in Sarasota. Walking distance to Tatum Ridge Golf Course. This single family 4 bedroom ,2 bath, Corian kitchen counters w/wood cabinets, wood burning stone fireplace w/exposed stone, walk-in closets, tile and wood floors. Extra large driveway to accommodate lots of parking. The over sized screened pool lanai has plenty of covered storage space, large patio area for sunning. All of this on a 1.11 acre lot completely fenced and private, storage shed, a carpenters wood working shed, 2 huge concrete parking pads for RV, boat, etc. This private peaceful community has no deed restrictions, no HOA, no fees and no water or trash bill. Great investment / rental property opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janette Schafer

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY License #3061893 Listed on: 01/22/2021

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Victoria Campbell

LPT REALTY LLC License #3240146

LPT REALTY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,531

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 1.11 Acre Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Property is zoned RE2

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,114 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Skylights

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 50 / 1617
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0211160005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,531

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1.11 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Wood Frame
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2114.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.11
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Building Area Total: 2114.00
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/A4488880?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/A4488880?w=Customer
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48134
  • Building Search Sq Meters: 196.40
  • Down Payment Resource Assistance: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/A4488880?w=PubMLS
  • Escrow State: FL
  • List Office Head Office Key Nume: 1046393
  • Status: Sold
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 5
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Living Area Meters: 196.40

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Exterior Features: Fenced, Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Flood Zone Code: A13
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Boat, Driveway, Oversized, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • S W Subdiv Community Name: Racimo Ranches

Schools

  • Elementary School: Tatum Ridge Elementary
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle Or Junior School: McIntosh Middle

Lot Info

  • Total Acreage: 1 to less than 2
  • Zoning: RE2
  • Parcel Number: 0211160005
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Dimensions: 48134
  • Lot Size Square Meters: 4472

Rental Info

  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3531.11
  • Tax Block: 1617
  • Tax Book Number: 23-49
  • Tax Lot: 50

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2021
Closed on
May 7, 2021
List Price
$499,999
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,999
-5%
Current Estimated Value
$724,776

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$249,776
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.82%
Original Mortgage
$356,250
Outstanding Balance
$320,784
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$403,992

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2014
Closed on
Dec 1, 2014
Sold by
Hochstetler Jay Dee and Hochstetler Rosetta
List Price
$289,777
Sold Price
$268,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,777
-7.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2011
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Hochstetler Jay Dee and Hochstetler Rosetta

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$202,500
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2010
Sold by
Wixom Mark and Wixom Kenni
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2003
Sold by
Bultema Kurt Raymond and Butlema Betsy E
Bought by
Wixom Mark and Wixom Kenni

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$219,920
Interest Rate
6.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2000
Sold by
Stobbs Betsy E and Bultema Betsy E
Bought by
Bultema Kurt Raymond and Bultema Betsy E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 1994
Sold by
Denner Francis D and Denner Joanne
Bought by
Stobbs Betsy E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
7.04%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Widen Thomas Franz $475,000 Stewart Title Company
Layton Property Holdings Llc $268,000 Msc Title Inc
Hochstetler Jay Dee $225,000 New House Title
Federal National Mortgage Association -- None Available
Wixom Mark $274,900 --
Bultema Kurt Raymond -- --
Bultema Kurt Raymond -- --
Stobbs Betsy E $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Widen Thomas Franz $356,250
Previous Owner Hochstetler Jay Dee $202,500
Previous Owner Wixom Mark $219,920
Previous Owner Stobbs Betsy E $65,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2021 05/10/21 Sold $475,000 -5.0% $225 / Sq Ft
03/22/2021 03/22/21 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2021 03/16/21 For Sale $499,999 0.0% $237 / Sq Ft
03/05/2021 03/05/21 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2021 01/22/21 For Sale $499,999 +86.6% $237 / Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Off Market $268,000 -- --
12/01/2014 12/01/14 Sold $268,000 -7.5% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/23/2014 09/23/14 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2014 08/05/14 For Sale $289,777 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,926 $520,299 -- --
2024 $6,052 $496,500 $231,700 $264,800
2023 $6,052 $510,100 $227,500 $282,600
2022 $5,920 $459,500 $198,000 $261,500
2021 $4,121 $313,600 $153,200 $160,400
2020 $3,600 $248,500 $95,700 $152,800
2019 $3,531 $246,600 $116,700 $129,900
2018 $3,690 $261,000 $126,000 $135,000
2017 $3,570 $246,900 $101,400 $145,500
2016 $3,522 $242,300 $95,300 $147,000
2015 $3,253 $211,800 $76,200 $135,600
2014 $2,221 $166,700 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4488880

Stellar MLS

APN: 0211-16-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.