$169,000

723 Jay St Ogdensburg, NY 13669

Estimated payment $1,259/month

Total Views 5,533
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,248 Sq Ft
$135 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Corner Lot
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Built-In Features

About This Home

Welcome to this charming, move-in-ready, Cape Cod home, newly offered to the market and thoughtfully renovated from top to bottom. Nestled in a quiet neighborhood, this home features a beautifully landscaped, partially fenced yard that offers both privacy and a peaceful outdoor retreat. Along with a detached one-stall garage. Conveniently located near a large park and St. Mary’s Cathedral, this property blends comfort with location. Moving inside, the first floor offers a warm and inviting layout, featuring a tastefully updated kitchen with new appliances and easy access to the beautifully landscaped, partially fenced-in backyard—perfect for summer barbecues and outdoor entertaining. Just off the kitchen, the open dining and living area is highlighted by hardwood floors, built-ins, open beam ceiling detail, and a centrally located gas fireplace, creating a cozy yet spacious atmosphere. A welcoming entryway with open staircase, detailed spindles and handrail, more open beam ceilings, and a convenient quarter bath complete the main level. Upstairs, you’ll find three bedrooms with painted floors and a spacious full bathroom offering abundant built-in storage. The bathroom has been recently updated with a walk-in shower and glass sliding doors. Mechanically, the home is well-equipped with a gas on-demand water heater, gas forced-air furnace, and gas fireplace for efficient, comfortable living. Recent improvements by the current owner include the new walk-in shower and sliding glass door, new upstairs ceiling, added ceiling fans in the bedrooms, new blinds, and new appliances. The basement is clean, dry, and fully sealed, offering excellent additional space for storage. Laundry is also conveniently located in the basement. This home has been updated over the years (since 2005, information from past MLS listing:) to include: a new metal roof, all new Pella windows, a new furnace, a new Rinnai on demand water heater, a new kitchen including countertops, lighting and flooring, a chair rail installed, new storm doors, new back door, new front fence, driveway paved, basement and foundation sealed, new front porch, new sidewalks, new shutters, new garbage disposal, garage interior walls sheet rocked, and entire yard landscaped. The yard is fenced on three sides. Don't let this home pass you by. Set up an appointment today!

Listing Agent

Beth Reasoner

Plumley Real Estate LLC License #10401362182 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,139

Year Built

  • Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 100
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Available
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 48.079-6-4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,139

Year Built

Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,492 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Style2: Cape Cod
  • Condition: Older Home (75+ yrs), Remodeled, Sold as Is
  • Alternate Property Type: RESIDENTIAL
  • Construction: Stone exterior, Vinyl siding
  • Electrical System: 200 Amp, Circuit breaker
  • Energy: Insulated door(s), Insulated windows
  • Foundation: Block, Full Basement
  • Inclusions: Clothes Dryer-Elec, Clothes washer, Dishwasher, Exhaust fan/hood, Refrigerator, Stove-Gas
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1248
  • Fireplaces: Gas fireplace
  • Flooring: Vinyl flooring, Wood floors
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior: Built-in features, Ceiling fan(s), Open beam ceiling, Window treatments
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 12'1 x 10'4"
  • Number Fire Places Woodstoves: 1
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Rooms: 7

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Covered patio
  • Fencing: Partially fenced
  • Roof: Metal roof

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Number Of Garages: 1
  • Parking: 1 car garage, Detached garage, Paved driveway
  • Utilites: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Natural gas service avail, Telephone

Utilities

  • Heat/Cool: Forced air heat, Gas heating
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas, On Demand
  • Laundry: Laundry in basement

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 75 x 100
  • Lot: A corner lot, Landscaping

Tax Info

  • Est Annual Taxes: 4139
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 48.079-6-4

MLS Schools

  • School District I D: Ogdensburg City School District

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,779 $110,000 $7,800 $102,200
2024 $4,779 $110,000 $7,800 $102,200
2023 $5,771 $128,000 $7,800 $120,200
2022 $2,278 $110,000 $5,900 $104,100
2021 $133 $63,700 $5,900 $57,800
2020 $101 $63,700 $5,900 $57,800
2019 $78 $63,700 $5,900 $57,800
2018 $78 $63,700 $5,900 $57,800
2017 $79 $63,700 $5,900 $57,800
2016 $106 $63,700 $5,900 $57,800
2015 -- $63,700 $5,900 $57,800
2014 -- $63,700 $5,900 $57,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $169,000 +40.8% $135 / Sq Ft
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Sold $120,000 +4.8% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/14/2021 07/14/21 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2021 06/29/21 For Sale $114,500 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: St. Lawrence County Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $120,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Deed $63,000 Katherine Wears
Deed $58,000 Ramona Breen
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $124,320 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: St. Lawrence County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 52523

St. Lawrence County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 401200-048-079-0006-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.