723 Park Ave Lafayette, IN 47904
South Oakland NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,269/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Oakland Elementary School Rated A-
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Cul-De-Sac
About This Home
Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac just steps from the vibrant energy of Loeb Stadium and Columbian Park, this charming 3 bedroom, 1 bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort and character. You'll be greeted by an oversized front porch that invites you to relax before stepping inside to a versatile front room, ideal for a second living area or formal dining room. The efficient galley-style kitchen flows seamlessly into a spacious, sun drenched family room, making the layout perfect for entertaining. Retreat to the impressive primary bedroom, complete with an oversized closet rarely found in homes of this style. Split bedroom floor plan, that offers 2 more bedrooms and a bathroom that has been recently renovated. Need more space? The full, finishable basement provides a massive blank canvas for a home gym, workshop, or future equity. Outside, enjoy the privacy of a fully fenced in backyard, perfect for pets and summer gatherings.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,309
Year Built
- Built in 1941
Lot Details
- 7,928 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 165x48
- Cul-De-Sac
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Chain Link Fence
- Landscaped
- Level Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Split Bedroom Floorplan
- Walk-In Closet
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 79-07-28-432-012.000-004
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,309 | $171,600 | $18,000 | $153,600 |
| 2024 | $1,309 | $149,600 | $18,000 | $131,600 |
| 2023 | $1,190 | $139,200 | $18,000 | $121,200 |
| 2022 | $1,243 | $126,000 | $18,000 | $108,000 |
| 2021 | $2,273 | $113,100 | $18,000 | $95,100 |
| 2020 | $2,119 | $103,700 | $18,000 | $85,700 |
| 2019 | $881 | $103,700 | $20,700 | $83,000 |
| 2018 | $879 | $102,700 | $20,700 | $82,000 |
| 2017 | $830 | $100,400 | $20,700 | $79,700 |
| 2016 | $747 | $96,300 | $20,700 | $75,600 |
| 2014 | $665 | $91,400 | $20,700 | $70,700 |
| 2013 | $628 | $89,500 | $20,700 | $68,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | For Sale | $217,500 | +55.4% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/12/2022 09/12/22 | Sold | $140,000 | +3.7% | $96 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/12/2022 08/12/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/11/2022 08/11/22 | For Sale | $135,000 | +45.9% | $93 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/28/2018 12/28/18 | Sold | $92,500 | -11.8% | $51 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/20/2018 11/20/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/15/2018 11/15/18 | Price Changed | $104,900 | -4.5% | $58 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/07/2018 11/07/18 | For Sale | $109,900 | +29.4% | $61 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/29/2016 04/29/16 | Sold | $84,900 | 0.0% | $47 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/23/2015 03/23/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/21/2015 03/21/15 | For Sale | $84,900 | -- | $47 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Columbia Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Columbia Title Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $135,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $83,250 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $84,900 | VA |
Source: Indiana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 202615333
APN: 79-07-28-432-012.000-004
- 728 S 26th St
- 510 S 26th St
- 2115 Main St Unit 2
- 2018 Central St
- 1910 Kossuth St Unit B
- 133 S 26th St
- 102 S 28th St
- 2022 Scott St
- 2024 Scott St
- 2026 Scott St
- 631 S 16th St Unit 631
- 2600 South St
- 2818 South St Unit 2818 South Street
- 3101 South St
- 1500-1506 Perdue St Unit 1504
- 1609 Grove St
- 1611 Grove St
- 1601 Grove St Unit B
- 317 N 24th St
- 327 N 23rd St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.