7237 Franklin St Forest Park, IL 60130
Estimated Value: $381,759 - $426,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,782
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7237 Franklin St, Forest Park, IL 60130 and is currently estimated at $399,940, approximately $224 per square foot. 7237 Franklin St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Garfield Elementary School, Field Stevenson Elementary School, and Forest Park Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2025
Sold by
Siow Yeow and Gehrls Jodi
Bought by
Koning-Llewellyn Tricia and Llewellyn John
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$315,920
Outstanding Balance
$313,890
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$86,050
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2016
Sold by
Siow Yeow and Gehrls Jodi
Bought by
Siow Yeow and Gehrls Jodi
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2014
Sold by
Lazich Ivan and Lazich Ivana
Bought by
Siow Yeow and Gehrls Jodi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$230,800
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2001
Sold by
Webley John L
Bought by
Pohl Jonathan D and Cunningham Kiera M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
7.27%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1998
Sold by
Zucker James A
Bought by
Webley John L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,300
Interest Rate
6.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 1995
Sold by
Bail Stephen E
Bought by
Zucker James A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
7.44%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koning-Llewellyn Tricia | $395,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Siow Yeow | -- | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Siow Yeow | $288,500 | First American Title | |
| Pohl Jonathan D | $225,000 | Prairie Title | |
| Webley John L | $167,000 | Prairie Title | |
| Zucker James A | $160,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Koning-Llewellyn Tricia | $315,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Siow Yeow | $230,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Pohl Jonathan D | $175,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Webley John L | $150,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Zucker James A | $128,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,315 | $31,000 | $1,432 | $29,568 |
| 2024 | $8,315 | $31,000 | $1,432 | $29,568 |
| 2023 | $8,610 | $31,000 | $1,432 | $29,568 |
| 2022 | $8,610 | $27,442 | $1,217 | $26,225 |
| 2021 | $8,209 | $27,442 | $1,217 | $26,225 |
| 2020 | $8,075 | $27,442 | $1,217 | $26,225 |
| 2019 | $7,846 | $25,712 | $1,109 | $24,603 |
| 2018 | $7,682 | $25,712 | $1,109 | $24,603 |
| 2017 | $7,534 | $25,712 | $1,109 | $24,603 |
| 2016 | $8,168 | $25,291 | $1,002 | $24,289 |
| 2015 | $7,996 | $25,291 | $1,002 | $24,289 |
| 2014 | $8,753 | $25,291 | $1,002 | $24,289 |
| 2013 | $7,486 | $23,148 | $1,002 | $22,146 |
Source: Public Records
Map