724 Berwyn Ave Durham, NC 27704
Northeast Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $222,000 - $255,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,190
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 724 Berwyn Ave, Durham, NC 27704 and is currently estimated at $238,983, approximately $200 per square foot. 724 Berwyn Ave is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Holt Elementary, George L Carrington Middle, and Northern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
Sold by
Hicks Robert Joseph and Hicks Jessica
Bought by
Sevilla Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$544,905
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$305,922
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2006
Sold by
Roberts Bobby R and Roberts Florence A
Bought by
Hicks Robert Joseph
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sevilla Properties Llc | $800,000 | None Available | |
| Hicks Robert Joseph | $55,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sevilla Properties Llc | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hicks Robert Joseph | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,156 | $217,524 | $76,875 | $140,649 |
| 2024 | $1,570 | $112,565 | $18,375 | $94,190 |
| 2023 | $1,474 | $112,565 | $18,375 | $94,190 |
| 2022 | $1,441 | $112,565 | $18,375 | $94,190 |
| 2021 | $1,434 | $112,565 | $18,375 | $94,190 |
| 2020 | $1,400 | $112,565 | $18,375 | $94,190 |
| 2019 | $1,400 | $118,603 | $18,375 | $100,228 |
| 2018 | $1,118 | $82,413 | $18,375 | $64,038 |
| 2017 | $1,110 | $82,413 | $18,375 | $64,038 |
| 2016 | $1,072 | $82,413 | $18,375 | $64,038 |
| 2015 | $1,187 | $85,714 | $17,920 | $67,794 |
| 2014 | $1,187 | $85,714 | $17,920 | $67,794 |
Source: Public Records
Map