$550,000

724 W Massachusetts St Hernando, FL 34442

Estimated payment $3,463/month

Total Views 798
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,366 Sq Ft
$232 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Stone Countertops
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

This Citrus Hills pool home just feels easy the moment you walk in. The ceilings are high, the light comes in naturally, and your eyes go straight through to the pool everything flows the way you’d hope it would.
Off the entry, there’s a bright office with French doors that actually feels separate enough to use. The primary suite is tucked away on its own side, with plenty of closet space and its own access out to the pool and a quieter patio spot when you want a little privacy. The heart of the home is the kitchen it’s open, well laid out, and connects naturally to the dining and living areas, so you’re never cut off from what’s going on. Most of the time, you’ll probably find yourself drifting back toward the sliders and the pool anyway. The other two bedrooms sit on the opposite side, which makes the layout work well whether you have guests, family, or just want a little space. Out back is where this place really settles in. The pool is saltwater and solar heated and the yard is fenced. You’ve also got a 3-car garage, which gives you plenty of room for storage, hobbies, or just keeping things a little more organized.

Listing Agent

John Holloway

The Holloway Group License #3051065 Listed on: 04/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,194

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 1.03 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Property is zoned CRR

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,366 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include legal/accounting, ground maintenance
  • Citrus Hills First Addition Association, Phone Number (352) 794-1900
  • Citrus Hills Meadowview Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,194

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1.03 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.03
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Subdivision Name: Citrus Hills - Meadowview
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Dual Sinks, High Ceilings, Primary Suite, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Living Area: 2366.0
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Rectangular
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Pool, Screen Enclosure
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Laundry - Living Area
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 150.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Citrus Hills - First Addition
  • Phone: 352-794-1900ext
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Legal/Accounting, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Forest Ridge Elementary
  • High School: Lecanto High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lecanto Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 44951.0
  • Zoning: CRR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6193.93
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,381 $400,674 $31,000 $369,674
2024 $6,418 $416,379 $29,500 $386,879
2023 $6,418 $414,866 $25,500 $389,366
2022 $4,828 $347,285 $17,250 $330,035
2021 $4,145 $276,153 $11,390 $264,763
2020 $4,028 $270,021 $15,950 $254,071
2019 $4,027 $266,133 $12,500 $253,633
2018 $3,953 $256,893 $11,480 $245,413
2017 $2,731 $211,288 $11,480 $199,808
2016 $2,769 $206,942 $11,510 $195,432
2015 $2,812 $205,503 $8,410 $197,093
2014 $2,877 $203,872 $9,472 $194,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $550,000 +7.8% $232 / Sq Ft
07/24/2022 07/24/22 Off Market $510,000 -- --
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Sold $510,000 -1.5% $216 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/22/2022 04/22/22 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2022 04/13/22 For Sale $518,000 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $510,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $260,000 Manatee Title Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $100 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer $50,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $100,000 Manatee Title Company Inc
Warranty Deed $14,000 Manatee Title Co Inc
Warranty Deed $26,500 Manatee Title Company Inc
Warranty Deed $24,200 Manatee Title Company Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $255,000 Construction
Previous Owner $50,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $255,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

MLS Number: 854016

REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

APN: 19E-18S-18-0110-00470-0170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.