NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $703,188 - $819,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,053 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2014

Last sale price $378,000 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,449 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2014

Popular Open floor plan with vaulted ceilings. 4 over sized bedrooms and 5th room can be either as a bedroom or den. Freshly painted with new carpet throughout the home. Chef's kitchen with center island, eat-in area, lots of cabinets and pantry space. Open to family room. Resort style backyard with sparkling Shasta pool and built-in BBQ area. Backyard overlooks lush park area. Spacious living a dining room areas. Guest bedroom on 1st floor with private bath. Master suite boasts a sitting area, dual walk-in closets, large vanity areas and separate tub and shower. Master includes private balcony with greenbelt views. Walking distance to Sierra Verde. You won't be disappointed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen AuCoin

DeLex Realty License #BR518258000 Listed on: 05/25/2014

DeLex Realty

Co-Listed By

Scott Thompson

Bliss Realty & Investments License #BR638067000

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Lynch

West USA Realty License #SA047192000

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,483

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 8,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $56 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,053 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 145
  • Assessor Parcel Number 231-23-166

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Arrowhead Ranch Association, Phone Number (623) 877-1396

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,483

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

8,000 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$56 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 75th Ave & Loop 101
  • Legal Info Range: 1E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 55.66
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2014
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Mls Id: kstp01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-350-7009
  • Subdivision Name: Sabino Sierra Verde
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 123.81
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 334.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Gas Fireplace: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Soft Water Loop, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, 2 Master Baths, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 3053.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Playground, Balcony, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Natural Desert Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Natural Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gate, Garage Door Opener, Extended Length Garage, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Direct Access: Yes
  • Parking Features:Extended Length Garage: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 334.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Arrowhead Ranch
  • Phone: 623-877-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Arrowhead Ranch
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sierra Verde Elementary
  • High School: Mountain Ridge High School
  • Junior High Dist: Deer Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sierra Verde Elementary

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8000.0
  • Parcel #: 231-23-166

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Shea Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2483.0
  • Tax Book Number: 231.00
  • Tax Lot: 145
  • Tax Map Number: 23.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2020
Sold by
Paltenghe Cris T and Paltenghe Jeanne L
Bought by
Paltenghe Cris T and Paltenghe Jeanne
Current Estimated Value
$758,797

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$277,000
Outstanding Balance
$219,955
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$538,842

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2015
Sold by
Paltenghe Cris T and Paltenghe Jeanne
Bought by
Cris & Jeanne Paltenghe Living Trust and Paltenghe Jeanne

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2014
Closed on
Jul 8, 2014
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$378,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-1.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.05%
Original Mortgage
$302,400
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2001
Sold by
Jarchow Kristen A
Bought by
Jarchow Tracy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2001
Sold by
Jarchow Kristen A
Bought by
Jarchow Tracy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 1998
Sold by
Price Rick A
Bought by
Jarchow Tracy L and Jarchow Kristen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1997
Sold by
Shea Homes Arizona Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Price Rick A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,600
Interest Rate
7.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Paltenghe Cris T -- Accommodation
Paltenghe Cris T -- American Title Svc Agcy Llc
Cris & Jeanne Paltenghe Living Trust -- None Available
Paltenghe Cris T $378,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Jarchow Tracy L -- Capital Title Agency
Jarchow Tracy L -- Transnation Title Insurance
Jarchow Tracy L $271,625 Stewart Title & Trust
Price Rick A $231,022 First American Title
Shea Homes Arizona Ltd Partnership -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Paltenghe Cris T $277,000
Closed Paltenghe Cris T $302,400
Previous Owner Jarchow Tracy L $240,000
Previous Owner Jarchow Tracy L $240,000
Previous Owner Price Rick A $214,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/17/2014 07/17/14 Sold $378,000 -1.8% $124 / Sq Ft
05/25/2014 05/25/14 For Sale $385,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,436 $41,900 -- --
2024 $3,371 $39,905 -- --
2023 $3,371 $49,060 $9,810 $39,250
2022 $3,274 $37,350 $7,470 $29,880
2021 $3,430 $35,430 $7,080 $28,350
2020 $3,393 $32,830 $6,560 $26,270
2019 $3,338 $32,710 $6,540 $26,170
2018 $3,255 $31,360 $6,270 $25,090
2017 $3,167 $28,770 $5,750 $23,020
2016 $3,005 $28,330 $5,660 $22,670
2015 $2,786 $28,120 $5,620 $22,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5121175

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 231-23-166

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.