7272 W 24th Ave Gary, IN 46406
Westside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $68,000 - $142,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,060
Sq Ft
$97/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7272 W 24th Ave, Gary, IN 46406 and is currently estimated at $103,310, approximately $97 per square foot. 7272 W 24th Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Calumet High School, Aspire Charter Academy, and Gary Lighthouse Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2012
Sold by
Wheeler James and Wheeler Leigh
Bought by
Wheeler James
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2009
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Wheeler James and Wheeler Leigh
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2007
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Va
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2007
Sold by
Stewart Dale K
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeler James | -- | None Available | |
| Wheeler James | -- | Investors Titlecorp | |
| Va | -- | None Available | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | $43,184 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $569 | $43,600 | $7,300 | $36,300 |
| 2024 | $3,912 | $45,700 | $11,700 | $34,000 |
| 2023 | $477 | $46,400 | $11,700 | $34,700 |
| 2022 | $477 | $46,300 | $15,500 | $30,800 |
| 2021 | $450 | $43,800 | $15,500 | $28,300 |
| 2020 | $487 | $47,500 | $15,500 | $32,000 |
| 2019 | $757 | $47,500 | $15,500 | $32,000 |
| 2018 | $867 | $47,500 | $15,500 | $32,000 |
| 2017 | $730 | $52,000 | $15,500 | $36,500 |
| 2016 | $775 | $54,500 | $15,500 | $39,000 |
| 2014 | $774 | $59,500 | $18,200 | $41,300 |
| 2013 | $753 | $59,000 | $18,300 | $40,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map