$203,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

728 Guide Post Ln Stone Mountain, GA 30088

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,500 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$135 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

94 on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Family Room
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Vinyl Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 728 Guide Post Ln, a home that exudes warmth and sophistication. The living room is graced with a charming fireplace, creating a cozy ambiance for those chilly evenings. The kitchen is a chef's dream, boasting all stainless steel appliances that add a modern touch. The primary bedroom is a true retreat, featuring a spacious walk-in closet for all your storage needs. The primary bathroom is designed for relaxation, complete with double sinks for added convenience. The home has been recently updated with fresh interior paint, giving it a clean and bright feel. Additionally, partial flooring replacement has been done, enhancing the overall aesthetic of the home.. Included 100-Day Home Warranty with buyer activation

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tanya Pickens

Opendoor Brokerage License #401332 Listed on: 01/14/2026

Co-Listed By

Lynnette Easterling

Opendoor Brokerage License #363915

Last Buyer's Agent

Makda Mekonnen

Hester Group, REALTORS License #374163

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,577

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Eldridge Miller Elementary School
  • Redan Middle School
  • Redan High School

Additional Features

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Hairston Place Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 60

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,577

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2004
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Other
  • Co List Office: ODGA01
  • Financing Type: FHA
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .11
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 1500
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement: None
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1500
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1500
  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Vinyl

Beds/Baths

  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 1

• Parking Features: Garage, Attached
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Central
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Water Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available

Lot Info

  • Lot: 60

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 24
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4576.96

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2025
Sold by
Davis Susan
Bought by
Opendoor Property Trust I

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2008
Sold by
Wiggins Raymond S
Bought by
Davis Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$109,250
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2007
Sold by
Wells Fargo 2004-Whq1
Bought by
Wiggins Raymond S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,160
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2007
Sold by
Shade Bertha
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bk Na 2004-Whq1

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2004
Sold by
D-Tel Inc
Bought by
Shade Bertha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$27,380
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2004
Sold by
Hairston Place Properties Llc
Bought by
D-Tel Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
5.81%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $182,100 --
Deed $115,000 --
Deed $92,700 --
Foreclosure Deed $91,763 --
Deed $136,900 --
Deed $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $109,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $74,160 New Conventional
Previous Owner $27,380 New Conventional
Previous Owner $195,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $203,000 +1.5% $135 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $200,000 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Price Changed $200,000 -3.4% $133 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $207,000 -2.4% $138 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $212,000 -1.4% $141 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 For Sale $215,000 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,860 $99,920 $16,000 $83,920
2024 $3,043 $104,760 $16,000 $88,760
2023 $3,043 $104,080 $16,000 $88,080
2022 $2,559 $86,720 $13,680 $73,040
2021 $2,001 $62,520 $13,680 $48,840
2020 $1,906 $58,200 $13,680 $44,520
2019 $1,588 $48,280 $13,680 $34,600
2018 $1,171 $38,360 $13,680 $24,680
2017 $1,397 $41,400 $9,440 $31,960
2016 $1,345 $40,840 $9,440 $31,400
2014 $1,748 $52,800 $9,400 $43,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10671998

Georgia MLS

APN: 16-001-01-201

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.