NOT LISTED FOR SALE

729 Harrison St Hope, IN 47246

Estimated Value: $200,994

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,322 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 18, 2026

Last sale price $200,000 $151 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,089 / mo

95 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Bungalow
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to a charming home on a larger corner lot that blends comfort, practicality, and room for your hobbies-all in one delightful package. This two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath house offers a cozy layout that's perfect for both everyday living and weekend relaxing. Step onto the inviting covered front porch, ideal for sipping coffee as the town wakes up or enjoying a quiet evening breeze. Inside, you'll find a thoughtful floor plan designed for functionality without sacrificing charm. Large three car detached garage with electric heated workshop and half bath. The primary bedroom offers a peaceful retreat at the end of the day, and the additional bedroom is perfect for guests, a home office, or a creative space. With both a full bath and a half bath, morning routines just got smoother. Set in a friendly and quiet town, this home offers the opportunity for simple living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clark Owens

Dean Wagner LLC Brokerage Email: clark@wagnerrealtors.com License #RB19001416 Listed on: 10/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Annette Nasby

Runnebohm Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $210

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 13,695 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,322 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 76
  • Assessor Parcel Number 030720120002800014
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$210

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Building Area Total: 1322
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: clark@wagnerrealtors.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1322
  • Eating Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1322
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3

• Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13695
  • Parcel Number: 030720120002800014
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 210
  • Tax Lot: 76
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 105

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hope Elementary School
  • High School: Hauser Jr-Sr High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2025
Closed on
Feb 18, 2026
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-6.93%
Views
78
Current Estimated Value
$200,994

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$994
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2025
Sold by
Estate Of Jo Ellen Seright
Bought by
Cain Steven

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dingman Weston $200,000 Meridian Title Corporation
Cain Steven $140,000 Meridian Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Sold $200,000 -6.9% $151 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $214,900 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2025 12/16/25 Price Changed $214,900 -2.3% $163 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Price Changed $219,900 -2.2% $166 / Sq Ft
10/29/2025 10/29/25 Price Changed $224,900 -2.2% $170 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $229,900 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $209 $177,500 $16,600 $160,900
2024 $209 $141,400 $16,600 $124,800
2023 $206 $133,900 $16,600 $117,300
2022 $167 $115,700 $16,600 $99,100
2021 $163 $116,600 $16,600 $100,000
2020 $160 $90,100 $16,600 $73,500
2019 $229 $87,700 $16,600 $71,100
2018 $250 $83,400 $16,600 $66,800
2017 $223 $82,500 $15,800 $66,700
2016 $184 $82,500 $15,800 $66,700
2014 $176 $80,700 $15,800 $64,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22068858

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 03-07-20-120-002.800-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.