NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7298 Hardscrabble Rd Addison, NY 14801

Estimated Value: $225,245

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,600 Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2025

Last sale price $224,900 $86 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,546 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bonus Room
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Skylights

About This Home

As of September 2025

Check out this Raised Ranch Split Level — a spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath home nestled on 1.56 private acres in the Addison School District. Offering over 2,600 square feet of living space, this well-maintained property features a finished lower level with a versatile bonus room—ideal for a home office, gym, guest suite, or additional storage. The bright kitchen includes an island and flows into the dining area, where sliding glass doors open to a deck overlooking the backyard—perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Upstairs, you’ll find 3 bedrooms and a full bath, while the lower level includes an additional bedroom, full bath, and cozy family room. Additional highlights include an attached 2-car garage, wood-burning fireplace, architectural shingle roof, and a pre-listing home inspection for added peace of mind. Enjoy a peaceful country setting just minutes from town!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joshua White

Listing by Howard Hanna Corning License #10401311637 Listed on: 05/27/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Hale

Listing by Howard Hanna Corning License #10401282890

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,167

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 1.56 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Split Level Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sliding Doors
  • Bonus Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 46
  • Assessor Parcel Number 462089-349-000-0001-046-112

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,167

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

1.56 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1974
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch, Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Kitchen Island, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1248.0
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.56
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Other, See Remarks
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 462089-349-000-0001-046-112
  • Lot Dimensions: 3X2
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 67954.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4167.0
  • Tax Lot: 46

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2025
Closed on
Sep 24, 2025
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$224,900
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$225,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$345
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.26%
Original Mortgage
$179,000
Outstanding Balance
$178,031
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$47,214

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2013
Closed on
May 9, 2013
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$133,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-11.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.33%
Original Mortgage
$130,591
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2011
Sold by
Eklund Nancy
Bought by
Volino Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2005
Sold by
Mangione Michael
Bought by
Eklund Nancy
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Myers Chris $224,900 --
Burns Susan $133,000 Thomas Bowes
Volino Michael $52,751 Jennifer Prossick
Eklund Nancy $120,000 Vincent Welch
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Myers Chris $179,000
Previous Owner Burns Susan $130,591
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Sold $224,900 0.0% $87 / Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2025 05/27/25 For Sale $224,900 +69.1% $87 / Sq Ft
05/09/2013 05/09/13 Sold $133,000 -11.3% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2013 04/09/13 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2013 01/14/13 For Sale $149,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,118 $178,700 $32,200 $146,500
2024 $4,168 $178,700 $32,200 $146,500
2023 $4,237 $178,700 $32,200 $146,500
2022 $3,813 $129,100 $21,700 $107,400
2021 $3,787 $129,100 $21,700 $107,400
2020 $2,174 $129,100 $21,700 $107,400
2019 $2,278 $129,100 $21,700 $107,400
2018 $3,934 $129,100 $21,700 $107,400
2017 $4,187 $131,200 $15,400 $115,800
2016 $4,365 $131,200 $15,400 $115,800
2015 -- $131,200 $15,400 $115,800
2014 -- $131,200 $15,400 $115,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1610035

APN: 462089-349-000-0001-046-112

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.