$621,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,976 Sq Ft
1.35 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$209 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

3 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 73 Bayview Ave in Berkley. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath home nestled in a beautiful country setting. Enjoy picturesque views of a neighboring farm, with a horse ranch just down the street creating a truly charming drive home. Interior highlights includes spacious living areas, working fireplace, bonus office/playroom. Warm and inviting lower-level space featuring rich wood ceilings and walls that create a cozy, lodge-like atmosphere and a functioning wood stove and bar perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy the wonderful outdoor living space complete with an 18x36 In-ground swimming pool, playground area, and expansive yard ideal for entertaining, recreation and making lasting memories. Major updates include New Central AC system, Water softening/filter system, Furnace, Garage doors and Windows, Passing Title 5 in hand! Close to major highways makes commuting a breeze. This home presents an amazing opportunity for buyers seeking value and customization.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Camarao

RE/MAX Real Estate Center Listed on: 02/05/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,144

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 1.35 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 8 Open Parking Spaces

• Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Berkley Elementary School
  • Berkley Middle School
  • Somerset High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • Wood Insert Heater
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 5 / 55
  • Assessor Parcel Number M:005.0 B:0055 L:0005.0,4014758

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,144

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

1.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape, Split Entry
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Home Office, Bonus Room
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Room Office Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2250
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 726
  • Living Area: 2976
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: BB0125
  • MAIN SO: AN3817
  • Insulation: Full, Fiberglass

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Pool - Inground, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 8
  • Parking Features: Attached, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil, Wood, Wood Stove
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:005.0 B:0055 L:0005.0,4014758
  • Zoning: R1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.35
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 58806
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7144
  • Tax Block: 55
  • Tax Lot: 5

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

MLS Schools

  • High School: Somerset High
  • Elementary School: Berkley Elementary
  • Middle Or Junior School: Berkley Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$621,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.64%
Views
118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.81%
Original Mortgage
$558,900
Outstanding Balance
$558,900
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$66,678

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2003
Sold by
Martin Lisa and Martin Paul A
Bought by
Corriveau Angela and Corriveau David S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$322,700
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1996
Sold by
Peoples Sb Brockton
Bought by
Martin Paul and Martin Lisa M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $621,000 --
Deed $385,000 --
Deed $147,000 --
Foreclosure Deed $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $558,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $322,700 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $150,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $20,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $621,000 -0.6% $209 / Sq Ft
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $625,000 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $71 $594,800 $153,200 $441,600
2024 $7,143 $573,700 $131,900 $441,800
2023 $6,865 $519,300 $131,900 $387,400
2022 $6,717 $488,500 $114,700 $373,800
2021 $6,536 $457,700 $109,200 $348,500
2020 $6,416 $441,600 $96,600 $345,000
2019 $6,234 $425,800 $96,600 $329,200
2018 $5,720 $408,000 $92,900 $315,100
2017 $5,518 $385,900 $104,100 $281,800
2016 $5,310 $357,800 $104,100 $253,700
2015 $5,040 $362,300 $104,100 $258,200
2014 $4,797 $374,500 $113,000 $261,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73474600

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BERK-000050-000055-000050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.