NOT LISTED FOR SALE

73 Dean Rd Mendham, NJ 07945

Estimated Value: $987,000 - $1,156,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,540 Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 25, 2021

Last sale price $730,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,966 / mo

38 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2021

LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION Recently Renovated 5 BR Colonial in Sought After Area of Mendham Boro. Open Floor Plan is Ideal Set Up For Entertaining.New Wood Flooring, Freshly Painted Plus Much More. Large Master Suite Boasts a Sitting Area That Has Offers Many Options ( Library, Den, Nursery, Excercise Room, etc.) Family Room Opens to LEVEL Fenced in Yard With Inground Pool and Great Play Area. Rooms are Filled With Lots of Natural Sunlight. Owner Has Been Continually Working on Home and includes many upgrades throughout. House is Larger than it Appears from the Outside. Amazing Family Room. PUBLIC UTILITIES!!! Ideal Set Up for Many Situations. Close to All Schools and Center of Town as Well as NYC Train Line and Major Highways. Top Rated Town. Please Make an Appointment to See.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JOAN OBRIEN

WEICHERT REALTORS Listed on: 02/08/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

MARIA H. DUNNE

KELLER WILLIAMS VILLAGE SQUARE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,946

Year Built

  • Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 39,640 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2318-00706-0000-00007-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,946

Year Built

Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.91 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Style: Colonial, Custom Home
  • Primary Style: Colonial
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Year Built Description: Approximate, Renovated
  • County Name: Morris
  • Directions: Rt24E, L on Dean, home on R #73
  • I D: 5046941
  • First Name: JOAN
  • First Name3: MARIA H.
  • Last Name: OBRIEN
  • Last Name3: DUNNE
  • Office Phone: 973-543-6511
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2013

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Family Room, Gas Fireplace
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Cathedral Ceiling, Fire Extinguisher, High Ceilings, Smoke Detector, TubShowr, Window Treatments
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Sitting Room
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Third
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Tub Shower
  • Bathrooms: 3.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished-Partially, Full, Walkout
  • Basement Level Rooms: Laundry Room, Office, Rec Room, Storage Room, Walkout
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Area: Country Kitchen, Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 38x12
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 14x13
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Rec Room
  • Other Room1 Dim: 17x12
  • Other Room1 Level: Basement
  • Other Room 2: Bedroom
  • Other Room2 Dim: 16x13
  • Other Room2 Level: Third
  • Other Room3 Level: Second
  • Level 1 Rooms: Dining Room, Entrance Vestibule, Great Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Powder Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main
  • Level 3 Rooms: 2 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other, Office
  • Phone: 973-543-6511

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Wood Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage Shed, Storm Door(s), Storm Window(s), Wood Fence
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Description: In-Ground Pool, Outdoor Pool
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Blacktop

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit, Ceiling Fan, Central Air, Multi-Zone Cooling
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 2 Units, Forced Hot Air, Multi-Zone

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 0.910 AC
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Open Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.91

• Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 13946
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2318-00706-0000-00007-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 2.301
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • Grade School: Hilltop

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2021
Closed on
May 20, 2021
Sold by
Steinemann Geoffrey S
Bought by
Deoliveira Moises Marinho and Isnida Tatiane Cristine
Seller's Agent
JOAN OBRIEN
WEICHERT REALTORS
Buyer's Agent
MARIA H. DUNNE
KELLER WILLIAMS VILLAGE SQUARE
List Price
$735,000
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.68%
Current Estimated Value
$1,072,984

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$342,984
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.07%
Original Mortgage
$693,500
Interest Rate
2.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deoliveira Moises Marinho $730,000 Realsafe Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Deoliveira Moises Marinho $693,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/25/2021 05/25/21 Sold $730,000 -0.7% $206 / Sq Ft
03/18/2021 03/18/21 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2021 02/08/21 For Sale $735,000 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,910 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2024 $14,874 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2023 $14,874 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2022 $14,195 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2021 $13,619 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2020 $13,946 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2019 $13,619 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2018 $13,425 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2017 $13,231 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2016 $12,831 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2015 $12,546 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
2014 $12,219 $606,100 $290,500 $315,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3691197

Garden State MLS

APN: 18-00706-0000-00007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.