$349,900

73 Haven Rest Ln Bloomery, WV 26817

Estimated payment $2,015/month

Total Views 17,176
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,404 Sq Ft
$249 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

7.41 Acres | One-Level Living | 3-Car Garage – Bloomery, WV Located in historic Hampshire County—West Virginia’s oldest county—, this charming one-level home sits on 7.41 scenic acres offering privacy, comfort, and a peaceful country setting.
The home features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, numerous updates, and a spacious 3-car detached garage—perfect for vehicles, hobbies, or additional storage.
A highlight of the property is the full screened porch, an ideal place to enjoy quiet mornings, relaxing evenings, and fresh mountain air while overlooking your private acreage.
With 7.41 acres to explore, the property offers plenty of space for gardening, outdoor activities, or simply enjoying the surrounding natural beauty. The area is known for its scenic landscapes and outdoor recreation, with nearby access to Cacapon Resort State Park, the Cacapon and Potomac Rivers, and miles of mountain countryside perfect for hiking, fishing, and exploring. Local destinations like Bloomery Plantation Distillery add to the charm of the area.
Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a weekend retreat, this property offers the space, privacy, and relaxed pace of West Virginia country living.

Listing Agent

Team Dickinson

(703) 790-1850 TeamDickinson@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty Brokerage Phone: 7037901850 License #WVS240303104 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Coral Dickinson

(703) 790-1850 Corie@c21redwood.com Century 21 Redwood Realty Brokerage Phone: 7037901850 License #WVS240303386

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,461

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 7.41 Acre Lot
  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Private Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned 101

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • 20 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,404 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Above Ground Utilities
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • On Site Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Mountainous Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01 29000200020000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,461

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

7.41 Acres

Parking

3

• Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer - Electric, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Window Treatments
  • Other Equipment: Negotiable
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Screened Porch
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1404
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1404
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 249.22
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1404
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Wood/Metal Shed
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Outbuilding(s)
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • View: Mountain, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Oversized
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 23
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 20

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Window Unit(s)
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Mountainous, Private, Rear Yard, Road Frontage, Secluded, Trees/Wooded, Unrestricted
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.41
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 322779.00
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: 101
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 896.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1461.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 01 29000200020000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,461 $172,460 $48,980 $123,480
2024 $708 $101,480 $44,540 $56,940
2023 $682 $98,300 $41,360 $56,940
2022 $664 $95,900 $38,180 $57,720
2021 $685 $96,560 $38,180 $58,380
2020 $533 $95,120 $36,620 $58,500
2019 $527 $93,080 $35,000 $58,080
2018 $532 $93,800 $35,000 $58,800
2017 $530 $93,560 $35,000 $58,560
2016 $530 $94,260 $34,980 $59,280
2015 $519 $93,320 $34,980 $58,340
2014 $498 $91,490 $39,780 $51,710
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $349,900 +5.7% $249 / Sq Ft
01/05/2024 01/05/24 Sold $331,000 -5.1% $236 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/18/2023 11/18/23 Price Changed $348,900 0.0% $249 / Sq Ft
10/20/2023 10/20/23 For Sale $349,000 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $331,000 --
Deed $190,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: WVHS2007400

Bright MLS

APN: 14-01- 29-0002.0002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.