NOT LISTED FOR SALE

73 Silver Beach Dr Steilacoom, WA 98388

Estimated Value: $861,000 - $870,539

4 Beds
1 Bath
3,122 Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2020

Last sale price $640,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,064 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views of a Sound
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Attached Garage
  • Steilacoom High School Rated A-
  • Corner Lot
  • 3-minute walk to Manitoba Park

About This Home

As of August 2020

Exceptionally spacious, meticulously landscaped home on corner lot in Steilacoom's Madrona Park with partial views of Puget Sound. Artfully tiled gas fireplaces in living room & family room; large patio in fenced backyard; stainless steel appliances; 3.5 bathrooms with 2 master suites on the main floor, plus large 4th bedroom/bonus room. Abundant closet and easily accessible storage space. In 2011 home interior and exterior fully renovated; In 2018 new heat pump, furnace and tankless hot water.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim DeLong

ALLEN Realtors Listed on: 06/15/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Leah Trissel

Kelly Right RE of Seattle LLC License #75156

Kelly Right RE of Seattle LLC

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: NWM1615730

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R-9.6

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Bathroom
  • 2 Fireplaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5430500010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 11 - 1 1/2 Story
  • Building Information: Built On Lot
  • Entrance Level: Main
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Features: Bath Off Master, Dbl Pane/Storm Windw, Dining Room, French Doors, Security System, Walk-In Closet
  • Floor Covering: Laminate, Vinyl, Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Appliances That Stay: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 4.00
  • Main Floor Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 3.25
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms Main: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Main
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplaces Main: 2
  • Family Room: Main
  • Living Room: Main
  • Kitchen w/ Eating Area: Main
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3122
  • Square Footage Finished: 3122

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Cement Planked, Wood
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Partial, Sound

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Type: Garage-Attached
  • Total Covered Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Heating And Cooling: Central A/C, Forced Air, Heat Pump, 90%+ High Efficiency, Tankless Water Heater

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 1
  • Lot Details: Corner Lot, Paved Street
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11550
  • Lot Topography Vegetation: Level
  • Parcel Number: 5430500010
  • Zoning Code: R-9.6
  • Lot Topography: Level

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 4625

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2020
Closed on
Aug 20, 2020
List Price
$634,500
Sold Price
$640,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,500
0.87%
Current Estimated Value
$866,135

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$226,135
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.43%
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$451,916
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$414,219

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2020
Closed on
Aug 19, 2020
List Price
$634,500
Sold Price
$640,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,500
0.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$451,916
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$414,219

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2011
Sold by
Steel Sara J and Steel Patrick A
Bought by
Virgils Wings Two Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2011
Sold by
Steel Patrick A
Bought by
Steel Sara J

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2011
Sold by
Rodriguez Carolyn
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2005
Sold by
Stapleton Luke M
Bought by
Rodriguez Carolyn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$305,600
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Sullivan Gudrun L -- Rainier Title Llc
Sullivan Gudrun L $640,000 Rainier Title
Virgils Wings Two Llc -- None Available
Steel Patrick A -- None Available
Steel Sara J -- Fatco
Steel Sara J $260,000 Fatco
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company $249,050 Northwest Title
Rodriguez Carolyn $382,000 Fatco
Stapleton Luke M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sullivan Gudrun L $510,400
Previous Owner Rodriguez Carolyn $305,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2020 08/21/20 Sold $640,000 +0.9% $205 / Sq Ft
07/26/2020 07/26/20 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2020 06/15/20 For Sale $634,500 -- $203 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,276 $693,500 $241,900 $451,600
2024 $5,276 $663,200 $232,200 $431,000
2023 $5,276 $612,400 $221,900 $390,500
2022 $5,393 $632,200 $230,500 $401,700
2021 $4,772 $442,600 $149,800 $292,800
2019 $4,456 $410,900 $129,700 $281,200
2018 $4,557 $402,100 $119,000 $283,100
2017 $4,106 $358,000 $96,400 $261,600
2016 $3,654 $300,100 $75,400 $224,700
2014 $3,492 $284,400 $68,700 $215,700
2013 $3,492 $259,400 $59,600 $199,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: NWM1615730

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 543050-0010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.