730 E Jefferson St Morris, IL 60450
About This Home
Property Id: 2512342
Cozy and spacious 2 bedroom/1 bath home on an oversized lot and within walking distance to historic downtown morris! Just steps away from restaurants, retail, etc! The front door leads to a three seasons room/enclosed porch. From there you'll enter the living room that's also open to the massive dining room/additional den area! The bedrooms also boast original wood-working and sought after double doors. The bath has also been expanded and updated along with the separate/private laundry area.
Tenant is to keep up on the yard maintenance (including gutters) and all utilities. Central air, forced heat, and laundry hookup on site.
Negotiable leasing - 1 or 3 years.
2 Pets negotiable with pet deposit and additional $30 per pet per month.
Income must be at least 2 and 1/2 times the rent. Must be able to pass a background (seeking honest, not perfect), credit check and eviction check. $55 non-refundable application fee.
House Details
Property Information
- Built in 1910
- 1 unit
Fees and Policies
The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities. Use the Rent Estimate Calculator to determine your monthly and one-time costs based on your requirements.
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | For Rent | $1,625 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 09/16/2020 09/16/20 | Sold | $85,000 | -19.0% | $85 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/27/2020 08/27/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/01/2020 07/01/20 | For Sale | $104,900 | -- | $105 / Sq Ft |
- 627 E Main St
- 524 E Chapin St
- 410 E Chapin St
- 812 1/2 E Benton St
- 420 E Benton St
- 756 Douglas St
- 822 Douglas St
- 912 Douglas St
- 911 E Washington St
- 816 2nd Ave
- 1233 Oak Grove Ct
- 1224 Grant St
- 409 W Jefferson St
- 1595 W Us Rte 6
- 1.88 Acres Rd
- LOT 5 Henry St
- 1112 & 1112 1/2 Butler St
- 1368 Heritage Dr
- 1220 Liberty St
- 1 By Railroad Track
- 118 E Washington St Unit 4
- 318 Liberty St
- 2304 Ashland Dr Unit 3
- 2400 Oakland Cir
- 100 Park Ave
- 690 W Judson St Unit 3
- 2031 Isabella Ln
- Lot 26 Isabella Ln
- 901 Covey Ln
- 811 Covey Ln
- 480 N 3rd Ave
- 2520 E Clark St
- 25731 W Bridge St Unit 3
- 25719 W Bridge St Unit 11
- 838 Avalon Way
- 516 W Main St Unit 516
- 24430-24438 W Eames St Unit D
- 405 E Reed St Unit 11
- 405 E Reed St Unit 9
- 303 S East St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.