730 E Main Ave Challis, ID 83226
Estimated payment $1,283/month
Highlights
- Mountain View
- No HOA
- Shed
- Corner Lot
- Handicap Accessible
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Newly updated property on Main Street Challis. Very nice building with many updates to the building including attractive vinyl flooring and new paint. 2 spacious rooms, a spacious living room area with woodstove. Large dining area with built in shelving and nice kitchenette and 1 half bath. Parking space available on street as well as along the side of the building. Storage shed behind building is shared with the neighboring business. This property is zoned commercial and although previously used as commercial can be used for residential or commercial use.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $740
Year Built
- Built in 1985
Lot Details
- 4,443 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,020 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Free Standing Fireplace
- Laminate Flooring
- Mountain Views
- Microwave
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 0.5 Bathroom
Schools
- Challis 181El Elementary School
- Challis 181Jh Middle School
- Challis 181Hs High School
Listing and Financial Details
- Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property, Beverage Fridge
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $740 | $88,980 | $16,610 | $72,370 |
| 2024 | $740 | $88,980 | $16,610 | $72,370 |
| 2023 | $593 | $88,980 | $16,610 | $72,370 |
| 2022 | $708 | $87,070 | $14,840 | $72,230 |
| 2021 | $795 | $85,520 | $13,290 | $72,230 |
| 2020 | $742 | $85,690 | $13,290 | $72,400 |
| 2018 | $819 | $85,520 | $13,290 | $72,230 |
| 2017 | $790 | $85,520 | $13,290 | $72,230 |
| 2016 | $776 | $85,520 | $13,290 | $72,230 |
| 2015 | $713 | $85,570 | $13,290 | $72,280 |
| 2011 | $586 | $85,690 | $13,290 | $72,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | For Sale | $229,000 | -- | $225 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $142,000 | Custer Cnty Title | |
| Deed | $218,750 | Custer Cnty Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $113,600 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $175,000 | Construction |
Source: Snake River Regional MLS
MLS Number: 2185897
APN: RPA0001018007AA
- 520 Main St
- 1110 E Valley Ave
- 410 E Butte Ave
- 200 N 2nd St
- 252 W Summit Cir
- 411 U S 93
- 223 W Summit Cir
- 1210 7th St
- Lot3,4,5 River's Edge Rd
- 831 Custer St
- 911 Custer St
- 900 Challis Creek Rd
- 921 Custer St
- 1030 Excelsior Ln
- 1723 Valley Ave
- 120 Redbird Ln
- 63 Valley View Cir
- 58 Crane Ln
- 89 Crane Ln
- 120 E Valley Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.