NOT LISTED FOR SALE

732 River Rd Dresden, ME 04342

Estimated Value: $636,000 - $1,196,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
4,640 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 7, 2018

Last sale price $540,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,834 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Spa
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 25 Feet of Waterfront
  • 82.52 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

As of June 2018

Ultimate haven on extremely private 82 acres with spectacular views & an 11 room Colonial in an acclaimed location with commanding skyklines & water views. Also includes a .38 acre waterfront lot across the street with access to the Kennebec River. The property is exquisitely landscaped with rock walls & groomed trails for snowmobiling, hiking, & horseback riding. Enjoy majestic view from the farmers porch or hot tub, deck & rock waterfall. Other features include a cathedral ceiling in the foyer, master suite with Jacuzzi tub & walk-in closet, diesel hardwired generator, wood & oil boiler & a game room with a sauna.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pat Long-Cressey

Fontaine Family-The Real Estate Leader Listed on: 04/02/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Pat Long-Cressey

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,044

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 82.52 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • 25 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 4,640 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Gravel Driveway

Accessible Home Design

  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 43
  • Assessor Parcel Number 732River RoadDresden1143

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,044

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

82.52 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 82.52
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Carcane Brook
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 128 (River Rd) to #732 in Dresden.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4640.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Storm Doors, Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 116.38
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 82.52
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 4640.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Granite: Yes
  • Amenities:Shower: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Roof:Composition2: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Office:Office: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Amenities:Attic: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 25.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 25.0
  • Recreational Water:Deeded: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Appliances Included:Gas Range: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Sewer:Septic Design Available: Yes
  • Equipment:Satellite Dish: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Great Room:Great Room: Yes
  • Construction:Modular: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • View:Fields: Yes
  • View:Mountain(s): Yes
  • Site:PastureField: Yes
  • Accessibilitiy Amenities:Level Entry: Yes
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Electric:Generator Hookup: Yes
  • Den:Den: Yes
  • Bedroom Amenities 2:Walk-in Closet2: Yes
  • Amenities:Hot Tub: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Storm Doors: Yes
  • Bedroom Amenities 2:Suite2: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Ultimate haven on extremely private 82 acres with spectacular views & an 11 room Colonial in an acclaimed location with commanding skyklines & water views. Also includes a .38 acre waterfront lot across the street with access to the Kennebec River. The property is exquisitely landscaped with rock walls & groomed trails for snowmobiling, hiking, & horseback riding. Enjoy majestic view from the farmers porch or hot tub, deck & rock waterfall. Other features include a cathedral ceiling in the foyer, master suite with Jacuzzi tub & walk-in closet, diesel hardwired generator, wood & oil boiler & a game room with a sauna.
  • Accessibilitiy Amenities 32 - 36 Inch Doors: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Accessibility Features: 32 - 36 Inch Doors, Level Entry
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, Attic, Bathtub, Shower, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded, Pasture, Rural
  • View: Fields, Mountain(s), Scenic
  • Waterfront Features: Brook
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Modular, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Pitched
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: 21+ Spaces, Gravel, On Site

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove, Other, Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator Hookup, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3594571.2
  • Parcel #: 732River RoadDresden1143
  • Zoning: RURAL-SHORELAND

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7044.0
  • Tax Lot: 43
  • Tax Year: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2005
Sold by
Uhrich Frank G and Uhrich Susan
Bought by
Eirman Paul E
Current Estimated Value
$925,636

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/07/2018 06/07/18 Sold $540,000 -10.0% $116 / Sq Ft
05/02/2018 05/02/18 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2018 04/02/18 For Sale $599,999 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,714 $717,600 $173,400 $544,200
2024 $10,405 $717,600 $173,400 $544,200
2023 $9,493 $608,500 $147,000 $461,500
2022 $8,394 $524,600 $126,800 $397,800
2021 $7,888 $419,600 $101,400 $318,200
2020 $7,888 $419,600 $101,400 $318,200
2018 $7,595 $419,623 $101,376 $318,247
2017 $7,469 $419,623 $101,376 $318,247
2016 $7,385 $419,623 $101,376 $318,247
2015 $7,176 $419,623 $101,376 $318,247
2014 $7,134 $419,623 $101,376 $318,247
2013 $6,483 $432,233 $101,376 $330,857
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1343422

Maine Listings

APN: DRES-000011-000000-000043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.