$770,000

Estimated payment $4,521/month

Total Views 244
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,242 Sq Ft
$343 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Experience the perfect, classic Southwest charm in this stunning 2,242 sq. ft. residence. Situated perfectly within the community, this home offers a peaceful, tucked-away setting where serenity is part of everyday living--well removed from busy roads and the noise of traffic. Featuring 3 spacious bedrooms and 3 bathrooms (the second bedroom even has its own ensuite), this home offers an inviting atmosphere highlighted by soaring vaulted ceilings, authentic Saltillo tile flooring, and a wealth of recent upgrades. The heart of the home is a dramatic open-concept living and dining area, where massive, exposed wood beams draw the eye upward toward abundant natural light. The kitchen is a chef's delight, recently updated in 2024 with a new kitchen sink, faucet, disposal, and refrigerator. It features a unique light-filled ceiling cove, a convenient built-in desk, and plenty of cabinetry for all your storage needs. Recent updates include a roof overhaul, a new heat pump, and fresh professional paint in the master bedroom, master bathroom and second bathroom. Step outside to a secluded desert paradise. The sparkling pool was also a focus of recent upgrades, including a new circulating pump ('23), re-wired electrical ('24), and a new pool sweep ('24). Relax under the shade of rebuilt patio structures or enjoy the uniquely charming grotto off the master bath. Don't miss this opportunity

Listing Agent

Lauren Loeffler

eXp Realty License #SA520667000 Listed on: 04/20/2026

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,131

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 7,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Land Lease of $0 per month

HOA Fees

  • $232 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Patio Home
  • Roof Updated in 2024
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,242 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2024

Community Details

  • Association fees include front yard maint, ground maintenance
  • First Service Reside Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Built by Malouf
  • Briarwood 4 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 173-05-034

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,131

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

7,400 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$232 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Scottsdale Road and McDonald
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Leasehold
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 232.1
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2024
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Patio Home
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: BRIARWOOD 4
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 343.44
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Electric Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2242.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front
  • Pool Features: Play Pool, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Built-Up, Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 696.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: First Service
  • Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 155.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 480.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 245.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: First Service Reside

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kiva Elementary School
  • High School: Saguaro High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mohave Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Land Lease: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7400.0
  • Parcel #: 173-05-034

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Malouf

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Amount: 0.1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2131.0
  • Tax Book Number: 173.0
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Map Number: 5.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,131 $30,102 -- --
2024 $2,018 $28,578 -- --
2023 $2,018 $47,750 $9,550 $38,200
2022 $1,604 $36,630 $7,320 $29,310
2021 $1,740 $32,650 $6,530 $26,120
2020 $1,724 $30,850 $6,170 $24,680
2019 $1,674 $30,120 $6,020 $24,100
2018 $1,635 $27,270 $5,450 $21,820
2017 $1,543 $25,330 $5,060 $20,270
2016 $1,503 $24,030 $4,800 $19,230
2015 $1,454 $25,770 $5,150 $20,620
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $770,000 0.0% $343 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Off Market $770,000 -- --
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $770,000 -- $343 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $303,875 Professional Escrow Resources
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7016890

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 173-05-034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.