NOT LISTED FOR SALE

734 Tanglewood Dr Salisbury, NC 28144

Estimated Value: $195,000 - $213,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
886 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 27, 2020

Last sale price $86,500 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 139% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,226 / mo

96 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Fireplace
  • Level Lot
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2020

The perfect little home for peace of mind! The beautifully remodeled kitchen features white, shaker style cabinets, granite countertops, deep undermount sink with gooseneck faucet, stainless steel appliances, and garbage disposal. The roof, HVAC, shower and tankless water heater are all only 4 years old. There are recently refinished wood floors and tile floors (no carpet!), plus the refrigerator and 1 year old washer/dryer remain. Nice flat lot with fence and lots of parking in the drive, plus there is a wired detached garage and additional small storage building with covered area. Side porch is covered and the back deck was added about 2 years ago. This home is full of updates and upgrades at a rare, affordable price. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Custer

EXP Realty LLC Mooresville License #301045 Listed on: 01/14/2020

EXP Realty LLC Mooresville

Last Buyer's Agent

Tricia Strickland

Lantern Realty & Development, LLC License #314178

Lantern Realty & Development, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 75x201x68x200
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • Workshop in Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 1-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 029072

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Construction Status: Complete
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.00000
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.96111
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 262121.21
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 97.63
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), CO Detector, Convection Oven, Cooktop Electric, Dryer, Washer
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Shop, Pantry
  • Laundry Location: Main, Laundry Room
  • Room Count: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 886
  • Total Sq Ft: 886

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Shed(s), Workshop

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway, Garage - 2 Car, On-Street Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Air, Heat Pump - AC, Heat Pump - Heat
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimension: 75x201x68x200
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 029072
  • Zoning Specification: SFR

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 46751.00
  • Tax Location: Rowan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2020
Closed on
May 19, 2020
Sold by
One 11 Renovations Llc
List Price
$87,500
Sold Price
$86,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-1.14%
Current Estimated Value
$206,624

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$120,124
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.76%
Original Mortgage
$87,584
Outstanding Balance
$76,928
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$129,696

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2018
Sold by
Parker Leah R and Parker Joshua
Bought by
One 11 Renovations Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hough David G $86,500 None Available
One 11 Renovations Llc $45,000 Investors Title Company
Parker Leah R $40,000 Investors Title Company
Miller Virginia Hailey $42,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hough David G $87,584
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/21/2026 02/21/26 Price Changed $212,500 -1.2% $242 / Sq Ft
01/24/2026 01/24/26 For Sale $215,000 +148.6% $245 / Sq Ft
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Sold $86,500 0.0% $98 / Sq Ft
04/19/2020 04/19/20 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2020 03/14/20 Price Changed $86,500 -1.1% $98 / Sq Ft
03/06/2020 03/06/20 For Sale $87,500 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft
02/20/2020 02/20/20 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2020 02/07/20 Price Changed $87,500 -2.8% $99 / Sq Ft
01/14/2020 01/14/20 For Sale $90,000 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,486 $119,848 $10,780 $109,068
2024 $1,292 $104,185 $10,780 $93,405
2023 $1,292 $104,185 $10,780 $93,405
2022 $710 $53,905 $10,780 $43,125
2021 $700 $53,131 $10,780 $42,351
2020 $700 $53,131 $10,780 $42,351
2019 $700 $53,131 $10,780 $42,351
2018 $609 $46,751 $10,780 $35,971
2017 $595 $46,751 $10,780 $35,971
2016 $595 $46,751 $10,780 $35,971
2015 $604 $46,751 $10,780 $35,971
2014 $599 $46,782 $10,780 $36,002

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3582129

Canopy MLS

APN: 029-072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.