NOT LISTED FOR SALE

735 S Main St Chippewa Falls, WI 54729

Estimated Value: $216,757 - $226,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,108 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2025

Last sale price $220,000 $199 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,388 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • No HOA
  • Cooling Available
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of March 2025

This home is located at 735 S Main St, Chippewa Falls, WI 54729 since 11 January 2025 and is currently estimated at $219,189, approximately $197 per square foot. This property was built in 1956. 735 S Main St is a home located in Chippewa County with nearby schools including Southview Elementary School, Chippewa Falls Middle School, and Chippewa Falls High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Dorwin

Align Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 715-723-5521 License #60645-90 Listed on: 01/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Dorwin

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,453

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Exclusions: Sellers Personal
  • Assessor Parcel Number 22808074463230303

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,453

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: 124 N on woodward ave, W on south ave, N on main st, house on right
  • Lot Size: 0 x 0 x
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Attribution Contact: 715-723-5521
  • Co List Office Phone: 715-723-5521
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 720.0
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1108.0
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 332.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 388.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chippewa Falls Area Unified

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 22808074463230303
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2453.36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2021
Closed on
Sep 27, 2021
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.06%
Current Estimated Value
$219,189

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,189
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.65%
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Outstanding Balance
$122,666
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$96,523

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2018
Sold by
Steen Mark A and Steen Donna M
Bought by
Matson Ann E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2018
Sold by
Progressive Housing Llc
Bought by
Steen Mark A and Steen Donna M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2017
Sold by
Carrington Mortgage Services Llc
Bought by
Steen Mark K and Steen Donna M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2006
Sold by
White William T
Bought by
Bonk Brian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,023
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Steinmetz Randall K and Steinmetz Randy K
Bought by
White William T and White Donette B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crusing Nicole $170,000 None Available
Matson Ann E -- --
Steen Mark A -- --
Steen Mark K $66,000 None Available
Bonk Brian $45,600 None Available
White William T $78,000 Associates Title Co Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Crusing Nicole $136,000
Previous Owner Bonk Brian $64,023
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/21/2025 03/21/25 Sold $220,000 0.0% $199 / Sq Ft
02/19/2025 02/19/25 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2025 01/11/25 For Sale $220,000 +29.4% $199 / Sq Ft
09/27/2021 09/27/21 Sold $170,000 +0.1% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2021 08/28/21 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2021 08/04/21 For Sale $169,900 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,623 $128,500 $16,400 $112,100
2024 $2,453 $128,500 $16,400 $112,100
2023 $2,230 $128,500 $16,400 $112,100
2022 $2,199 $128,500 $16,400 $112,100
2021 $1,957 $123,800 $16,400 $107,400
2020 $2,154 $123,800 $16,400 $107,400
2019 $1,720 $80,400 $14,200 $66,200
2018 $1,837 $80,400 $14,200 $66,200
2017 $1,491 $76,900 $14,200 $62,700
2016 $2,035 $76,900 $14,200 $62,700
2015 $1,506 $76,900 $14,200 $62,700
2014 $1,471 $76,900 $14,200 $62,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1589585

Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 22808-0744-63230303

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.