737 8th Ave La Grange, IL 60525
Estimated Value: $386,000 - $491,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,224
Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 737 8th Ave, La Grange, IL 60525 and is currently estimated at $417,137, approximately $340 per square foot. 737 8th Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Seventh Ave Elementary School, William F. Gurrie Middle School, and Lyons Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2006
Sold by
Prairie Bank & Trust Co
Bought by
Buzek Christopher and Buzek Tara
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$283,000
Outstanding Balance
$192,422
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$224,715
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2005
Sold by
Adler James E and Adler Meredith L
Bought by
Prairie Bank & Trust Co and Trust 05-082
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,800
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2002
Sold by
Mcmillin Michael T and Mcmillin Dawn M
Bought by
Adler James E and Adler Meredith L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$235,600
Interest Rate
6.1%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2001
Sold by
Parker Marlene F
Bought by
Mcmillin Michael T and Mcmillin Dawn M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buzek Christopher | $298,000 | Cti | |
| Prairie Bank & Trust Co | $308,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Adler James E | -- | -- | |
| Mcmillin Michael T | $162,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Buzek Christopher | $283,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Prairie Bank & Trust Co | $246,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Adler James E | $235,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcmillin Michael T | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,785 | $32,001 | $4,858 | $27,143 |
| 2024 | $6,785 | $32,001 | $4,858 | $27,143 |
| 2023 | $5,263 | $32,001 | $4,858 | $27,143 |
| 2022 | $5,263 | $22,162 | $4,188 | $17,974 |
| 2021 | $5,076 | $22,161 | $4,187 | $17,974 |
| 2020 | $4,977 | $22,161 | $4,187 | $17,974 |
| 2019 | $5,122 | $22,858 | $3,852 | $19,006 |
| 2018 | $5,057 | $22,858 | $3,852 | $19,006 |
| 2017 | $4,928 | $22,858 | $3,852 | $19,006 |
| 2016 | $4,642 | $19,477 | $3,350 | $16,127 |
| 2015 | $4,541 | $19,477 | $3,350 | $16,127 |
| 2014 | $4,464 | $19,477 | $3,350 | $16,127 |
| 2013 | $4,854 | $21,566 | $3,350 | $18,216 |
Source: Public Records
Map