NOT LISTED FOR SALE

737 Torrey Pines Ave Sun City Center, FL 33573

Estimated Value: $190,000 - $209,758

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,344 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2025

Last sale price $193,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,290 / mo

272 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2025

This home is located in the 55+ community of Sun City Center, which was recently voted as the #1 retirement community by a national Realtor magazine. It is conveniently located near the SCC recreation facilities in a golf cart friendly community and a No HOA neighborhood. Back yard could be fenced for your four legged friend or add on a porch or pool. Washer/Dryer combo inside, extra dryer in storage room. screened front patio and carport with an electric role down screen, Terrazzo floors underneath most floor coverings, tile underneath carpet in Florida room. Brand new epoxy floors on driveway,porch,garage and back walkway. Put this on your must see list! Come live the Florida lifestyle today! Sun City Center has a state of the art fitness center, indoor Olympic lap pool, resistance pool & outdoor pool, softball, pickle ball, tennis, arts/crafts, model train, woodworking, lawn bowling, dancing & 100+ clubs & activities. Conveniently located to Tampa, Sarasota, St. Petersburg, Tampa International Airport, sporting events, beaches, theaters, shopping, dining & more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Whitney

CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC Brokerage Phone: 866-580-6402 License #3069521 Listed on: 04/17/2024

CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Navarra

FUTURE HOME REALTY License #3548287

FUTURE HOME REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,943

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76x100
  • North Facing Home
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned RSC-6

HOA Fees

  • $28 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,344 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Active Adult
  • Association fees include pool, recreational facilities
  • Sun City Center Community Association, Phone Number (813) 633-3500
  • Visit Association Website
  • Del Webbs Sun City Florida Un Subdivision
  • Association Owns Recreation Facilities
  • The community has rules related to allowable golf cart usage in the community

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,943

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,600 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$28 per month

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Pool, Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1344
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Building Area Total: 1979
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7600
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 183.86
  • Escrow City: Brandon
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: S. Kings Blvd.
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 143.60
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 866-580-6402
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Terrazzo, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 124.86

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Other, Sidewalk
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Front Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Lead Paint, Other Disclosures
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: In Garage, In Kitchen, Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Clubhouse, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Park, Pool, Tennis Courts, Wheelchair Access
  • Association Fee: 333
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sun City Center Community Association
  • Phone: 813-633-3500
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: info@suncitycenter.org
  • Association URL: www.suncitycenter.org

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 333.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 27.75
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 27.75

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSC-6
  • Parcel Number: U-06-32-20-2W5-K00000-00041.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 76x100
  • Flood Zone Code: x

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Household must have one resident 55+ and no one under 18 can reside.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1942.89
  • Tax Block: K
  • Tax Book Number: 38-18
  • Tax Lot: 41

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2024
Closed on
Feb 14, 2025
Sold by
Goodrow Patrick
Bought by
Brown Robert Wilson and Brown Jennifer Lynn
Seller's Agent
Mike Whitney
CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
Buyer's Agent
Michael Navarra
FUTURE HOME REALTY
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$193,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.03%
Views
425
Current Estimated Value
$201,690

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,690
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.53%
Original Mortgage
$189,504
Outstanding Balance
$187,545
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$14,145

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2022
Sold by
Goodrow Deborah E
Bought by
Goodrow Deborah E and Goodrow Patrick

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2019
Closed on
Sep 25, 2019
Sold by
Howard Vonda Shirl
Bought by
Goodrow Deborah E
Seller's Agent
Sandy Tams
CENTURY 21 BEGGINS ENTERPRISES
Buyer's Agent
Debra Kelly
SARABAY REAL ESTATE INC
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-14.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.08%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2013
Closed on
Feb 24, 2014
Sandy Tams
CENTURY 21 BEGGINS ENTERPRISES
List Price
$95,000
Sold Price
$79,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,100
-15.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2012
Sold by
Skakun John M and Skakun Theresa M
Bought by
Pinson Marti S and Pinson John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Robert Wilson $193,000 First American Title Insurance
Goodrow Deborah E -- None Listed On Document
Goodrow Deborah E $145,000 Paramount Title Ii
Howard Vonda Shirl $79,900 South Bay Title Insurance Ag
Pinson Marti S $59,900 None Available
Skakun John M $44,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Robert Wilson $189,504
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/14/2025 02/14/25 Sold $193,000 +4.3% $144 / Sq Ft
01/15/2025 01/15/25 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2025 01/07/25 Price Changed $185,000 -2.6% $138 / Sq Ft
12/17/2024 12/17/24 Price Changed $190,000 -1.3% $141 / Sq Ft
12/06/2024 12/06/24 Price Changed $192,500 -1.3% $143 / Sq Ft
11/22/2024 11/22/24 For Sale $195,000 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
11/14/2024 11/14/24 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Price Changed $195,000 -4.9% $145 / Sq Ft
07/12/2024 07/12/24 Price Changed $205,000 -6.8% $153 / Sq Ft
06/19/2024 06/19/24 Price Changed $220,000 +2.3% $164 / Sq Ft
06/03/2024 06/03/24 Price Changed $215,000 -2.3% $160 / Sq Ft
05/24/2024 05/24/24 Price Changed $220,000 -2.2% $164 / Sq Ft
05/20/2024 05/20/24 Price Changed $225,000 -2.2% $167 / Sq Ft
05/03/2024 05/03/24 For Sale $230,000 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft
04/24/2024 04/24/24 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2024 04/17/24 For Sale $230,000 +58.6% $171 / Sq Ft
09/25/2019 09/25/19 Sold $145,000 -9.3% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2019 08/26/19 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2019 06/28/19 Price Changed $159,900 -5.9% $119 / Sq Ft
06/21/2019 06/21/19 For Sale $170,000 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
06/13/2019 06/13/19 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2019 06/05/19 For Sale $170,000 +112.8% $126 / Sq Ft
06/16/2014 06/16/14 Off Market $79,900 -- --
02/24/2014 02/24/14 Sold $79,900 -5.9% $59 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2014 02/11/14 Pending -- -- --
12/24/2013 12/24/13 Price Changed $84,900 -4.5% $63 / Sq Ft
11/08/2013 11/08/13 Price Changed $88,900 -6.4% $66 / Sq Ft
10/02/2013 10/02/13 For Sale $95,000 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,043 $181,176 $76,000 $105,176
2024 $2,043 $127,544 -- --
2023 $1,943 $123,829 $0 $0
2022 $1,801 $120,222 $0 $0
2021 $1,770 $116,720 $0 $0
2020 $1,690 $115,108 $41,800 $73,308
2019 $1,079 $99,710 $30,400 $69,310
2018 $2,027 $96,630 $0 $0
2017 $1,862 $85,202 $0 $0
2016 $1,746 $78,179 $0 $0
2015 $1,636 $71,072 $0 $0
2014 $1,492 $64,145 $0 $0
2013 -- $58,355 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: U8239190

Stellar MLS

APN: U-06-32-20-2W5-K00000-00041.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.