NOT LISTED FOR SALE

738 94th St Ocean City, MD 21842

Estimated Value: $940,000 - $1,060,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,048 Sq Ft
$493/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2023

Last sale price $980,000 $479 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,075 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 60 Feet of Waterfront
  • Private Dock Site
  • Access to Tidal Water
  • Ocean City Elementary School Rated A
  • Parking available for a boat
  • Fishing Allowed

About This Home

As of April 2023

Wish you were here? You can be! Enjoy postcard-perfect views from this direct bay-front single family home which offers the best of beach and bay living, in the heart of Ocean City’s desirable 94th Street area. Close to restaurants, shopping, entertainment, arts, sporting activities, fitness, water-sports, and more, this unique home offers the charm of a quaint beach house combined with ample room for you and your guests! This home sits on a 60'x100' lot with some of the best panoramic & peaceful views in all of Ocean City. Entertain from the large rear deck with two large awnings, and enjoy endless views of the bay and Ocean City skyline. Boaters will appreciate the easy access to the bay. As you approach the front of the home, you will notice the generous fenced front yard with a shade tree and driveway. Ample space to store a boat & trailer, parking pad, off-street parking, and outdoor shower. NO HOA fees! Inside the home, you will experience the airy feeling of the open floor plan with 9'+/- ceilings and 3 large sliding glass doors, offering amazing views of the northern and eastern bays. The main level features the living area with built-in bar, dining area, kitchen with bar seating, den or 5th Bedroom, full bath with shower, laundry, storage room, and closets. On the second level of the home, the generously sized primary bedroom offers a full bath and a balcony. There are 3 additional large bedrooms on this level that each feature a private balcony. Seller has included an American Home Shield one-year Shield Complete home warranty. This home is turn-key with its space, amenities, and charm; or investors will appreciate the development opportunity due to the construction potential for up to 3 townhomes. Unlimited sunsets included! Schedule your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dennis Medlock

(443) 856-2211 dennismedlockrealtor@gmail.com Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 01/13/2023

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Tammy Medlock

(443) 856-2211 tammymedlockocrealtor@gmail.com Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Reither

(443) 856-2211 nreither@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,976

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x100
  • 60 Feet of Waterfront
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • South Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R-2

Property Views

  • Water
  • Panoramic

Home Design

  • Coastal Architecture
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,048 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Municipal Trash

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2410098297

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,976

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Coastal
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Personal items, Cream Colored Love Seat, All Wall Hangings/Artwork & Pottery,Shell lamps & Shell Floor Lamp,Decorative Pillows, Small Desk in the Den,Wind Spinners in Front Yard, SUP & Kayaks.
  • Inclusions: See List
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: Yes
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Electric, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Primary Bath(s), Spiral Staircase, Upgraded Countertops, Stove - Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Corner, Non-Functioning
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Den, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2048
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2048
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 590.82
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2048
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Boat Storage, Outside Shower, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Spa: No
  • View: Panoramic, Water
  • Water Access Features: Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Waterski/Wakeboard
  • Water View: Yes
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 60

• Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 220 Volts

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: OCEAN CITY
  • High School: STEPHEN DECATUR
  • Middle Or Junior School: STEPHEN DECATUR

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Partially
  • Lot Features: Bulkheaded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Dimensions: 60x100
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6000.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balconies- Multiple, Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R-2
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5976.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2410098297
  • Tax Year: 2018

Multi Family

  • Federal Flood Zone: X
  • Waterfront Features: Private Dock Site

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WORCESTER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2023
Closed on
Apr 3, 2023
List Price
$1,210,000
Sold Price
$980,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$230,000
-19.01%
Views
126
Current Estimated Value
$1,010,554

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,554
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.00%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2018
Closed on
Jan 10, 2019
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-2.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.38%
Original Mortgage
$428,000
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2018
Sold by
Parker Robert T and Parker Susan
Bought by
Parker Robert T and Parker Susan T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2005
Sold by
Parker Knott Carolyn
Bought by
Parker Robert T and Parker Susan T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2005
Sold by
Parker Knott Carolyn
Bought by
Parker Robert T and Parker Susan T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2004
Sold by
Parker Robert T
Bought by
Parker Knott Carolyn and Helen S Parker, C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2002
Sold by
Parker Helen S
Bought by
Parker Robert T

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Patrick $980,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Odonnell Richard H $535,000 Title Resources Guaranty Co

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Odonnell Richard H $428,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2023 04/03/23 Sold $980,000 -19.0% $479 / Sq Ft
02/16/2023 02/16/23 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2023 01/13/23 For Sale $1,210,000 +126.2% $591 / Sq Ft
01/11/2019 01/11/19 Sold $535,000 -2.7% $261 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/23/2018 11/23/18 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2018 10/26/18 For Sale $549,900 -- $269 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,215 $601,567 $0 $0
2024 $7,254 $519,833 $0 $0
2023 $6,157 $438,100 $294,000 $144,100
2022 $6,114 $435,067 $0 $0
2021 $6,105 $432,033 $0 $0
2020 $6,061 $429,000 $294,000 $135,000
2019 $6,019 $423,067 $0 $0
2018 $5,875 $417,133 $0 $0
2017 $5,823 $411,200 $0 $0
2016 -- $410,133 $0 $0
2015 $5,441 $409,067 $0 $0
2014 $5,441 $408,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDWO2011868

Bright MLS

APN: 10-098297

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.