NOT LISTED FOR SALE

738 Applegate Rd Colville, WA 99114

Estimated Value: $519,000 - $658,911

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,538 Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2025

Last sale price $560,000 $221 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,366 / mo

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • 30.06 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Game Room

About This Home

As of August 2025

Listing for Purchase & Sale purposes

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Thompson

RE/MAX SELECT ASSOCIATES License #121565 Listed on: 07/21/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,001

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 30.06 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,538 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2179000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,001

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

30.06 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Hwy 395 take Orin Rice Road and continue Right at T. Turn Left at Stop sign and proceed up the hill to Basin Road (Fire House on Right where you turn). Follow 1/8 of a mile and turn Left on Applegate Rd. Sign at driveway.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence Over 1 Acre
  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • LotFeatures: Garden Space, Irregular, Pasture, Landscaped, Garden
  • Lot Size Acres: 30.06
  • Co List Office Phone: 509-684-1000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Accessibility Features: Dirt, Gravel
  • Architectural Style: Rancher
  • Interior Features: Walk-In Closet
  • New Construction: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200 Amp
  • Property Information Construction Status: Completed
  • General Property Information Stories2: 1
  • Property Information Auto Storage: Yes
  • Property Information Basement: No
  • Property Information Waterfront: None
  • Property Information Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Property Information # of Acres: 30.06
  • Property Information # Units2: 1
  • Property Information Construction: Frame
  • Location Tax Legal:Taxes2: 4000.51
  • Water System Drilled Well3: Yes
  • Roof:Composition: Yes
  • PatioDeck Deck: Yes
  • Topography:Level: Yes
  • Topography Southern Exposure2: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Walk-In Closet: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Heater Electric3: Yes
  • Laundry Room Main Level: Yes
  • ViewMountain: Yes
  • Highlights Moderately Treed: Yes
  • Sewer SepticDrainfield: Yes
  • Design Rancher: Yes
  • Outdoor Amenities Barn2: Yes
  • Highlights Garden Space2: Yes
  • Highlights Heavily Treed: Yes
  • Foundation:Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Outdoor Amenities Out Buildings3: Yes
  • LotSite Irregular2: Yes
  • Garage Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Highlights Landscaped3: Yes
  • Internet Access Satellite: Yes
  • Electric Service Breakers: Yes
  • Auto Storage Four Car: Yes
  • Highlights Pasture2: Yes
  • Outdoor Amenities Sprinkler System3: Yes
  • Garage GarageShop: Yes
  • Siding:Cedar: Yes
  • Heating Fireplace(s)3: Yes
  • Interior Amenities CableSatellite: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Sky Light: Yes
  • Highlights Irrigation System2: Yes
  • Siding Brick2: Yes
  • Other Rooms Game Room: Yes
  • Electric Service 200 Amp2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: None
  • Appliances: Water Filter, Water Softener, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Cook Top
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Basement YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement:None2: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Softener2: Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Filter: Yes
  • Appliances:Double Oven: Yes
  • Interior Amenities 1 St Floor Master: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric, Central Air
  • Heating: Pellet Stove, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Central
  • Sewer: Septic/Drainfield
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Drilled Well
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • HeatingCooling:Electric2: Yes
  • Heating:Pellet Stove2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: None
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Single Family
  • Parcel #: 2179000
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1309413.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4000.51

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2025
Closed on
Aug 12, 2025
Sold by
Troupe Stephen J and Troupe Tina Baptista
List Price
$639,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-12.36%
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$568,728

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,728
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.14%
Original Mortgage
$543,200
Outstanding Balance
$542,725
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$26,003

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2014
Sold by
Fogle Steven E and Fogle Lori A
Bought by
Trouple Stephen J and Trouple Tina Baptista

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grittner Keith $560,000 Stevens County Title
Trouple Stephen J $390,000 Stevens County Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grittner Keith $543,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/15/2025 08/15/25 Sold $560,000 -12.4% $221 / Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2025 07/21/25 For Sale $639,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Washington Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,001 $552,471 $56,168 $496,303
2024 $4,001 $544,138 $56,168 $487,970
2023 $3,303 $460,647 $56,168 $404,479
2022 $3,297 $426,907 $56,168 $370,739
2021 $3,131 $377,752 $56,168 $321,584
2020 $2,798 $377,752 $56,168 $321,584
2019 $2,749 $363,400 $48,144 $315,256
2018 $2,894 $311,081 $48,144 $262,937
2017 $2,651 $282,332 $48,144 $234,188
2016 $2,733 $282,332 $48,144 $234,188
2015 $2,811 $286,499 $48,144 $238,355
2013 -- $288,754 $48,144 $240,610
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Washington Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 44940

APN: 2179000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.