NOT LISTED FOR SALE

738 Clarke Ave Melbourne, FL 32935

Estimated Value: $191,000 - $210,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2025

Last sale price $215,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,322 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Screened Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of April 2025

Charming home in the heart of Melbourne. Brand New Roof just installed! Recent updates include all new vinyl fencing for backyard, vinyl wood-look plank flooring, new interior doors and baseboards, cabinets, countertops, bathroom vanity, etc. Fabulous open floor plan with inside laundry room. 1 car garage offers terrific storage. Cool down during the hot summer months on your shady screened-in patio. This cute 2 bedroom bungalow will make a perfect first-time home buyer's dream come true, a great investment property or an excellent snowbird's winter retreat!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynnette Hendricks

Florida East Coast Real Estate License #651304 Listed on: 03/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda Mkam

Realty Of America License #3601683

Realty Of America

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,695

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• No Home Owners Association
  • Cresthaven Homes Sec 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-37-19-75-0000a.0-0004.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,695

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cleared
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Cresthaven Homes Sec 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.15
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 27-37-19-75-0000a.0-0004.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1694.75

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Roy Allen
  • High School: Eau Gallie

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2025
Closed on
Apr 7, 2025
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.4%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$202,294

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$12,706
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.44%
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Outstanding Balance
$171,253
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$31,041

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2021
Closed on
Sep 23, 2021
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$182,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.74%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2004
Sold by
Soehnlein Paul M
Bought by
Johnson Lenore S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,850
Interest Rate
6.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 1996
Sold by
Nichols Diane R
Bought by
Tate Angela Dawn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,880
Interest Rate
8.36%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez Steven $215,000 Prestige Title Of Brevard
Martinez Steven $215,000 Prestige Title Of Brevard
Fowler Kent $182,500 Prestige Ttl Of Brevard Llc
Johnson Lenore S $83,000 Precise Title Inc
Tate Angela Dawn $44,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martinez Steven $172,000
Closed Martinez Steven $172,000
Previous Owner Johnson Lenore S $78,850
Previous Owner Tate Angela Dawn $44,880
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2025 04/09/25 Sold $215,000 -4.4% $239 / Sq Ft
03/10/2025 03/10/25 For Sale $224,900 +23.2% $250 / Sq Ft
09/24/2021 09/24/21 Sold $182,500 -1.4% $203 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/12/2021 09/12/21 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2021 09/10/21 For Sale $185,000 0.0% $206 / Sq Ft
09/02/2021 09/02/21 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2021 08/28/21 For Sale $185,000 0.0% $206 / Sq Ft
08/15/2012 08/15/12 Rented $710 -2.1% --
08/15/2012 08/15/12 Under Contract -- -- --
07/02/2012 07/02/12 For Rent $725 +3.7% --
03/26/2012 03/26/12 Rented $699 0.0% --
03/26/2012 03/26/12 Under Contract -- -- --
02/02/2012 02/02/12 For Rent $699 -- --
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,914 $170,130 -- --
2024 $3,135 $162,430 -- --
2023 $3,135 $173,290 -- --
2022 $2,953 $166,390 $0 $0
2021 $1,824 $123,010 $60,000 $63,010
2020 $1,695 $114,580 $52,000 $62,580
2019 $1,642 $110,580 $48,000 $62,580
2018 $1,554 $103,600 $45,000 $58,600
2017 $1,419 $87,590 $35,000 $52,590
2016 $1,203 $55,900 $24,000 $31,900
2015 $1,119 $46,570 $19,010 $27,560
2014 $1,002 $42,190 $15,500 $26,690

MLS Number: 1037771

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 27-37-19-75-0000A.0-0004.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.