NOT LISTED FOR SALE

738 Embought Rd Catskill, NY 12414

Estimated Value: $349,000 - $448,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,328 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2020

Last sale price $275,000 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,607 / mo

63 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • 2.25 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • 4-minute walk to Catskill Elementary Playground

About This Home

As of August 2020

Amazing Mountain Views and Newly Renovated!! This 3 bedroom 2 bath home sits on a beautiful piece of Greene County History overlooking the Catskill Mountains. The complete renovation includes, new windows, doors, kitchen, bathrooms, roof, attached garage, flooring, high efficiency furnace/Central Air, Electric service, Plumbing, Alarm System and much more!! To top off this amazing home it is located a few minutes from the Rip Van Winkle Bridge, NYS Thruway, shopping, and some great restaurants. Property is registered with the Greene County Historical Society, and features an outdoor entertaining area, walking paths to a secluded area overlooking pastures and breathtaking mountain views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dave Merchant

Keller Williams Realty HV Nort License #10401290467 Listed on: 06/03/2020

Keller Williams Realty HV Nort

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 2.25 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,328 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 172.00-1-2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

2.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1915
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.25
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View Type:Pond View: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Pasture, Rural
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 2.25
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Security Features:Security System: Yes
  • Flooring:Linoleum: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • General Property Information:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • General Property Information Stories2: 2
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • View:Mountain(s): Yes
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • Foundation Details Block3: Yes
  • Sewer Private Sewer: Yes
  • View Rural: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
  • Stories: 2
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Basement:Partial: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding, Other
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Construction Materials:Frame: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Other8: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • View:Panoramic: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Lot FeaturesView:Pasture2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Catskill

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 98010.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 172.00-1-2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2020
Closed on
Sep 3, 2020
List Price
$289,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-4.84%
Current Estimated Value
$404,133

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$129,133
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.99%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$167,376
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$236,757

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2020
Closed on
Aug 28, 2020
List Price
$289,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-4.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$167,376
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$236,757

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2011
Sold by
Denniston George
Bought by
Huber Dale

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rahall Karena $275,000 None Available
Rahall Karena $275,000 None Available
Huber Dale $50,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rahall Karena $220,000
Closed Rahall Karena $220,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Sold $275,000 -4.8% $207 / Sq Ft
08/05/2020 08/05/20 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2020 06/03/20 For Sale $289,000 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,422 $104,000 $16,300 $87,700
2024 $5,245 $104,000 $16,300 $87,700
2023 $5,180 $104,000 $16,300 $87,700
2022 $5,156 $104,000 $16,300 $87,700
2021 $5,088 $104,000 $16,300 $87,700
2020 $3,828 $80,700 $16,300 $64,400
2019 $3,630 $80,700 $16,300 $64,400
2018 $3,630 $80,700 $16,300 $64,400
2017 $3,525 $80,700 $16,300 $64,400
2016 $3,501 $80,700 $16,300 $64,400
2015 -- $80,700 $16,300 $64,400
2014 -- $80,700 $16,300 $64,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 131952

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 192689-172-000-0001-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.