NOT LISTED FOR SALE

74 Highland Ave Geneva, NY 14456

Estimated Value: $220,000 - $264,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2018

Last sale price $155,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,879 / mo

173 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2018

Beautiful Craftsman style home. Move right into this 3 bedroom 1 1/2 bath home. This home and the gardens have been lovingly cared for. Close to NYS Experimental Station, Hospital and Schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Nepa

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #40NE0944450 Listed on: 10/31/2017

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Button

Listing by Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes License #10301219327

Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,516

Year Built

  • Built in 1931

Lot Details

  • 10,350 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x150
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • French Doors
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 64
  • Assessor Parcel Number 320500-104-006-0001-064-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,516

Year Built

Built in 1931

Lot Details

10,350 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1931
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Head West on North St-left onto Highland-home is on the right
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Solid Surface Counters
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.23
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Geneva

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 320500-104-006-0001-064-001-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10350.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5516.0
  • Tax Lot: 64

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2022
Sold by
Jolie Baron T
Bought by
Ellsworth-Crow Matthew and Whitten Sarah L
Current Estimated Value
$241,348

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Outstanding Balance
$161,301
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$80,047

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2020
Sold by
W & S Ostrow Family Ptnshp
Bought by
Jolie Baron T

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2017
Closed on
Jun 8, 2018
Sold by
Fouracre John S and Fouracre Karen D
Bought by
W&S Ostrow Family Ptnshp
Seller's Agent
Debbie Nepa
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
Buyer's Agent
Melissa Button
Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,900
-22.46%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.75%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ellsworth-Crow Matthew $190,000 None Available
Jolie Baron T -- None Available
W&S Ostrow Family Ptnshp $155,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ellsworth-Crow Matthew $171,000
Previous Owner W&S Ostrow Family Ptnshp $66,200
Previous Owner W&S Ostrow Family Ptnshp $90,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/08/2018 06/08/18 Sold $155,000 -8.8% $99 / Sq Ft
04/22/2018 04/22/18 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2018 03/15/18 Price Changed $169,900 -5.6% $109 / Sq Ft
02/02/2018 02/02/18 Price Changed $179,900 -4.1% $115 / Sq Ft
11/28/2017 11/28/17 Price Changed $187,500 -6.2% $120 / Sq Ft
10/31/2017 10/31/17 For Sale $199,900 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,109 $207,700 $23,000 $184,700
2024 $7,110 $207,700 $23,000 $184,700
2023 $7,422 $155,000 $23,000 $132,000
2022 $7,013 $155,000 $23,000 $132,000
2021 $6,905 $155,000 $23,000 $132,000
2020 $3,254 $155,000 $23,000 $132,000
2019 -- $118,500 $23,000 $95,500
2018 $2,050 $118,500 $23,000 $95,500
2017 $1,951 $118,500 $23,000 $95,500
2016 $1,202 $118,500 $23,000 $95,500
2015 -- $113,000 $23,000 $90,000
2014 -- $113,000 $23,000 $90,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1085085

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 320500-104-006-0001-064-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.