NOT LISTED FOR SALE

74 Lewis St Nahunta, GA 31553

Estimated Value: $221,000 - $285,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,764 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2023

Last sale price $237,900 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,698 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2023

Here’s a 4/2 home w/ new roof in the heart of Nahunta including a separate guest house, with a full kitchen and bathroom, and multiple storage buildings on the prop. The exterior of the home features two screened in porches in the front and back, two double carports- one attached to the home, and a private backyard setting. The interior of the home features LVP flooring in the main living areas, a spacious kitchen with bar seating and a wet bar area, and a split master bedroom floor plan. The master suite is carpeted with a separate Jacuzzi tub/shower in the master bathroom. Bedrooms two, three, and four share a bathroom featuring tile floors and a tiled tub/shower combo. The separate guest home features its own covered front porch and mini split HVAC system. The interior of the guest house has an open living/kitchen area with tile floors throughout. The kitchen features oven/range, refrigerator and sink, and the bedroom has its own full bath. This home offers a lot, call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jordan DuPont

Compass360 Realty, Inc. Waycross License #382300 Listed on: 03/06/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

David Wilson

Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles License #397189

Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,764 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer Hookup

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number NA05 257

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: No Recorded Subdivision
  • Directions: From Hwy 82 in Nahunta, Turn onto Hughes St, then right onto Lewis St home will be on left
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary on First Floor, Split Plan

• Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Guest House, Shed(s), Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: As Is
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public, Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14374.8
  • Parcel #: NA05 257

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2023
Closed on
Apr 20, 2023
Sold by
Lee Jeffrey F
Bought by
Jones Edwin Thomas and Pyne Jeffrey David
Seller's Agent
Jordan DuPont
Compass360 Realty, Inc. Waycross
Buyer's Agent
David Wilson
Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles
List Price
$237,900
Sold Price
$237,900
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$256,812

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,912
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.52%
Original Mortgage
$233,590
Outstanding Balance
$225,369
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$31,443

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jones Edwin Thomas $237,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jones Edwin Thomas $233,590
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2023 04/20/23 Sold $237,900 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
03/06/2023 03/06/23 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2023 03/06/23 For Sale $237,900 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,931 $82,888 $2,178 $80,710
2024 $3,090 $63,322 $3,000 $60,322
2023 $1,877 $38,100 $3,000 $35,100
2022 $1,331 $38,100 $3,000 $35,100
2021 $1,283 $31,579 $3,000 $28,579
2020 $1,290 $31,579 $3,000 $28,579
2019 $1,230 $30,834 $3,000 $27,834
2018 $1,470 $30,834 $3,000 $27,834
2017 $1,470 $30,834 $3,000 $27,834
2016 $1,237 $30,834 $3,000 $27,834
2015 -- $30,834 $3,000 $27,834
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1638743

Scout MLS

APN: NA05-257

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.