74 Ontario St Springfield, MA 01104
Liberty Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $270,000 - $306,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,452
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 74 Ontario St, Springfield, MA 01104 and is currently estimated at $285,115, approximately $196 per square foot. 74 Ontario St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Glenwood School, Van Sickle Academy, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2007
Sold by
Merriam David Z
Bought by
Kulisz Michael V
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$27,800
Outstanding Balance
$17,194
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$267,921
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2003
Sold by
Giebner Mark R and Giebner Stephanie A
Bought by
Merriam David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,578
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 1995
Sold by
Citizens Bk Mass
Bought by
Giebner Mark R and Giebner Stephanie A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$67,815
Interest Rate
7.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1995
Sold by
Citizens Bk Mass
Bought by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 1994
Sold by
Gomes Eugenio M and Gomes Kara J
Bought by
Citizens Bk Ma
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kulisz Michael V | $139,000 | -- | |
| Merriam David | -- | -- | |
| Merriam David | $114,000 | -- | |
| Giebner Mark R | $66,000 | -- | |
| Department Of Housing & Urban Dev | $105,862 | -- | |
| Citizens Bk Ma | $105,862 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Merriam David | $27,800 | |
| Open | Kulisz Michael V | $107,030 | |
| Previous Owner | Merriam David | $115,578 | |
| Previous Owner | Citizens Bk Ma | $92,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Citizens Bk Ma | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Citizens Bk Ma | $67,815 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,984 | $254,100 | $37,600 | $216,500 |
| 2024 | $3,419 | $212,900 | $37,600 | $175,300 |
| 2023 | $3,507 | $205,700 | $33,200 | $172,500 |
| 2022 | $3,086 | $164,000 | $31,100 | $132,900 |
| 2021 | $2,964 | $156,800 | $28,300 | $128,500 |
| 2020 | $2,851 | $146,000 | $28,300 | $117,700 |
| 2019 | $2,810 | $142,800 | $30,700 | $112,100 |
| 2018 | $2,720 | $138,200 | $30,700 | $107,500 |
| 2017 | $2,693 | $137,000 | $27,800 | $109,200 |
| 2016 | $2,577 | $131,100 | $26,300 | $104,800 |
| 2015 | $2,504 | $127,300 | $26,300 | $101,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map