NOT LISTED FOR SALE

74 Prospect St Meriden, CT 06451

Estimated Value: $320,306 - $420,000

9 Beds
3 Baths
2,808 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2021

Last sale price $229,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,519 / mo

40 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

Gorgeous 3-family property as a rental or owner occupied home. Each unit is presently rented with 3-BR and 1 Full Bath, Gas H/HW NOT included in rents. Kitchen with dining area and living room with Newer floors, Stove, Fridge. Quiet, and convenient location, available NOW. Fairly updated property professionally managed with income increase potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Ma

Cosmopolitan Homes Realty, LLC License #REB.0789031 Listed on: 06/12/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Milena Quinto

MQ Realty License #REB.0789134

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,132

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Secluded Lot

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,808 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Smart Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 9 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • 3 Units
  • Gross Income $32,400

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,132

Year Built

Built in 1895

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family For Sale
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2808
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2808
  • Total Sq Ft: 2808
  • Year Built: 1895
  • Property Sub Type: 3 Family
  • Handicap Features: Multiple Entries/Exits
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Unknown
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 09/06/2021
  • Directions: 74 Prospect St.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement Description: Full With Hatchway
  • Laundry Room Info: All Units Have Hook-Ups
  • Attic: No
  • Home Automation: Appliances, Electric Outlet(s), Lighting, Lock(s), Thermostat(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Driveway, Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Domestic, 30 Gallon Tank, 40 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Energy Star Rated

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1700
  • Lot Description: Secluded
  • Zoning: R-2

Multi Family

  • Gross Annual Income: 32400
  • Unit Count: 3
  • Total Multi Family: 15
  • Total Num Of Units: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2021-June 2022
  • Property Tax: 4132
  • Mil Rate Base: 40.860
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 2.670
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1175787

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2021
Closed on
Sep 20, 2021
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$229,000
Current Estimated Value
$384,577

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$155,577
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.74%
Original Mortgage
$160,300
Outstanding Balance
$143,940
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$240,637

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2016
Closed on
Jun 16, 2016
Sold by
74 Prospect St Llc
Sold Price
$900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.09%
Original Mortgage
$106,500
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2014
Closed on
Mar 24, 2014
Sold by
Cote Michael
Bought by
74 Prospect St Llc
Seller's Agent
John Grabarz
Greystone Realty
Buyer's Agent
Gerri Sutfin
Pearce Real Estate
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$56,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-6.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
53.79%
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2014
Closed on
Feb 26, 2014
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$56,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-6.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2006
Sold by
Mejias Carlos and Mejias Margarita
Bought by
Post Nicole

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,320
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1999
Sold by
New Haven Sav Bank
Bought by
Mejias Carlos and Mejias Margarita

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$21,000
Interest Rate
7.38%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Orellana-Torres Pablo I $229,000 None Available
Gonzalez Danielle $152,500 --
74 Prospect St Llc -- --
Cote Michael $56,000 --
Post Nicole -- --
Post Nicole $211,650 --
Mejias Carlos $36,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Orellana-Torres Pablo I $160,300
Previous Owner Mejias Carlos $106,500
Previous Owner Mejias Carlos $50,000
Previous Owner Mejias Carlos $169,320
Previous Owner Mejias Carlos $21,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Sold $229,000 0.0% $82 / Sq Ft
07/22/2021 07/22/21 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2021 06/12/21 For Sale $229,000 0.0% $82 / Sq Ft
03/01/2018 03/01/18 Rented $900 0.0% --
02/03/2018 02/03/18 For Rent $900 0.0% --
02/01/2017 02/01/17 Rented $900 0.0% --
12/13/2016 12/13/16 For Rent $900 0.0% --
07/22/2016 07/22/16 Rented $900 0.0% --
07/19/2016 07/19/16 Under Contract -- -- --
06/28/2016 06/28/16 For Rent $900 0.0% --
06/15/2016 06/15/16 Sold $152,000 -7.9% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/10/2016 03/10/16 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2015 11/09/15 For Sale $165,000 +194.6% $59 / Sq Ft
02/18/2014 02/18/14 Sold $56,000 -6.5% $20 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/13/2014 02/13/14 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2014 02/13/14 For Sale $59,900 -- $21 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,615 $148,120 $25,480 $122,640
2024 $5,704 $148,120 $25,480 $122,640
2023 $5,498 $148,120 $25,480 $122,640
2022 $5,187 $148,120 $25,480 $122,640
2021 $4,132 $94,920 $21,420 $73,500
2020 $4,120 $94,920 $21,420 $73,500
2019 $4,085 $94,920 $21,420 $73,500
2018 $4,101 $94,920 $21,420 $73,500
2017 $3,992 $94,920 $21,420 $73,500
2016 $4,068 $102,480 $24,010 $78,470
2015 $3,973 $102,480 $24,010 $78,470
2014 $3,877 $102,480 $24,010 $78,470

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170409808

SmartMLS

APN: MERI-000102-000007-000021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.