74 Winter Cir Glade Valley, NC 28627
Estimated payment $1,722/month
Highlights
- 24-Hour Security
- A-Frame Home
- Porch
- Mountain View
- No HOA
- Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
About This Home
Tucked into the heart of the Blue Ridge Mountains and located less than 2 miles form the iconic Blue Ridge Parkway, this beautifully remodeled A-frame cabin offers the perfect blend of mountain charm and modern comfort. Currently operating as a successful short-term rental, this turnkey property includes established Airbnb performance history available upon request.
Thoughtfully designed to accommodate family and guest, the cabin features two living areas, a spacious primary bedroom, an upper loft sleeping area, a cozy sleeping porch complete with in unit laundry. The updated kitchen provides everything needed for weekend getaways of full-time vacation living.
Outdoor living is just as impressive with a covered front porch, two additional decks, and a fire pit area perfect for relaxing under the stars on cool mountain evenings. The home is being sold fully furnished, offering an exceptional opportunity for buyers seeking immediate income-producing investment or fully outfitted mountain retreat.
Conveniently located near Stone Mountain State Park and the Historic New River, this property provides easy access to hiking, fishing, kayaking, and year-round outdoor recreation.
Due to the popularity and rental schedule of this property, showings are available BY APPOINTMENT ONLY! Please call the listing agent or office for availability.
Listing Agent
Mountain Dreams Realty Brokerage Phone: (336) 372-1622 Listed on: 05/21/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $857
Year Built
- Built in 1967
Lot Details
- 33,498 Sq Ft Lot
- Property fronts a private road
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,656 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Fireplace Features Masonry
- Mountain Views
- Crawl Space
Kitchen
- Electric Range
- Microwave
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- 24-Hour Security
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 4909929367
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $857 | $113,800 | $26,800 | $87,000 |
| 2024 | $857 | $113,800 | $26,800 | $87,000 |
| 2023 | $857 | $113,800 | $26,800 | $87,000 |
| 2022 | $857 | $113,800 | $26,800 | $87,000 |
| 2021 | $797 | $106,900 | $26,800 | $80,100 |
| 2020 | $619 | $80,000 | $16,800 | $63,200 |
| 2019 | $576 | $80,000 | $16,800 | $63,200 |
| 2018 | $513 | $80,000 | $16,800 | $63,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | For Sale | $305,000 | +577.8% | $184 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/05/2021 04/05/21 | Sold | $45,000 | 0.0% | $35 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/06/2021 03/06/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/28/2020 02/28/20 | For Sale | $45,000 | -- | $35 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $45,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $33,750 | Seller Take Back |
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 262098
APN: 4909929367
- TBD Bennett Ln
- Lot 10 Pine Chase Dr
- Lot 5 Pine Chase
- Lot 3 Pine Chase
- TBD Troon Ave Unit 178
- Lot 1 Pine Chase
- Lot 13 Pine Chase
- Lot 12 Pine Chase
- Lot 4 Pine Chase
- Lot 2 Pine Chase
- Lot 11 Pine Chase
- TBD Shawtown Rd
- 23 Holly Run
- TBD Holly Run
- TBD/Lots 4 and 5 Wellington Ct
- 3064 Shawtown Rd
- TBD Mountain View Rd
- TBD Us Hwy 21 and Stoker Rd
- 84 Eagles Nest Ln
- 324 Rocky Ridge Ln
- 428 Adams St
- 716 W Main St Unit STW
- 201 Church St
- 5804 Elkin Hwy
- 1158 Fairplains Rd
- 450 Rhododendron Ln
- 1299 N Franklin Rd
- 111 Laurel Oak Ct
- 831 Siloam Rd
- 1005 8th St Unit 8th Street
- 1107 Trogdon St