740 NW 5th St Micanopy, FL 32667
Estimated Value: $551,000 - $731,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,150
Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 740 NW 5th St, Micanopy, FL 32667 and is currently estimated at $638,867, approximately $202 per square foot. 740 NW 5th St is a home with nearby schools including Chester Shell Elementary School, Hawthorne Middle/High School, and Micanopy Area Cooperative School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2020
Sold by
Farah Jameel A and Jameel A Farah Jr Revocable Tr
Bought by
Davis Jill
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Outstanding Balance
$57,297
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$581,570
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2006
Sold by
Farah Jameel A
Bought by
Farah Jameel A and The Jameel A Farah Jr Revocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2004
Sold by
G & H Associates Inc
Bought by
Farah Jameel A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2002
Sold by
G & H Assoc Inc
Bought by
Micanopy Middle School Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2002
Sold by
Whittington Cade Thrasher and Whittington Richard I
Bought by
G & H Assoc Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 1999
Bought by
Farah Jameel A Jr Trustee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 1988
Bought by
Farah Jameel A Jr Trustee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1981
Bought by
Farah Jameel A Jr Trustee
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Jill | $85,000 | Talon Title Services Llc | |
| Farah Jameel A | -- | None Available | |
| Farah Jameel A | $60,000 | -- | |
| Micanopy Middle School Inc | -- | -- | |
| G & H Assoc Inc | $40,000 | -- | |
| Farah Jameel A Jr Trustee | $100 | -- | |
| Farah Jameel A Jr Trustee | $100 | -- | |
| Farah Jameel A Jr Trustee | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Davis Jill | $65,000 | |
| Previous Owner | G & H Assoc Inc | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,923 | $539,202 | $90,700 | $448,502 |
| 2024 | $1,991 | $90,700 | $90,700 | -- |
| 2023 | $1,991 | $90,700 | $90,700 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,910 | $90,700 | $90,700 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,775 | $81,630 | $81,630 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,812 | $81,630 | $81,630 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,877 | $81,630 | $81,630 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,861 | $81,600 | $81,600 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,913 | $81,600 | $81,600 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,000 | $81,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,038 | $81,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,059 | $81,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $81,600 | $81,600 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map