7409 Mitchell Ct South Haven, MI 49090
Estimated payment $5,371/month
About This Home
This beautifully designed home offers four generous bedrooms, a main-floor primary suite, high ceilings and an open layout perfect for gatherings! Enjoy the wet bar and formal dining room for effortless hosting. The home includes two cozy fireplaces and a spacious back deck overlooking the large lot offering loads of possibilities! Deeded access ensures quick and easy access to the First Street Beach stairs! The peaceful sound of Lake Michigan's waves can be heard from the home. Short-term rentals permitted and the property is being offered turn key. This property is both a serene retreat and an excellent investment!
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 202612:30 to 2:00 pm5/16/2026 12:30:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $16,066
Year Built
- Built in 2007
Lot Details
- 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 85 x 185
- Lake Front
- Cul-De-Sac
- Shrub
- Wooded Lot
- Zoning described as R-2 LO
HOA Fees
- $33 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,364 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Wet Bar
- Ceiling Fan
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Gas Log Fireplace
- Window Screens
- Mud Room
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,325 | $475,000 | $69,400 | $405,600 |
| 2024 | -- | $479,700 | $61,000 | $418,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $379,600 | $61,000 | $318,600 |
| 2022 | $0 | $257,100 | $57,500 | $199,600 |
| 2020 | $9,329 | $261,400 | $72,200 | $189,200 |
| 2019 | $0 | $237,200 | $72,200 | $165,000 |
| 2018 | $0 | $212,900 | $72,200 | $140,700 |
| 2017 | $0 | $268,500 | $72,200 | $196,300 |
| 2016 | $0 | $219,400 | $72,200 | $147,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $219,400 | $72,200 | $147,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $202,300 | $70,600 | $131,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $199,400 | $70,600 | $128,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | For Sale | $749,900 | -6.3% | $317 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/17/2026 02/17/26 | Price Changed | $799,900 | -5.9% | $338 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/04/2025 12/04/25 | For Sale | $849,900 | +102.4% | $360 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/18/2019 04/18/19 | Sold | $420,000 | -6.6% | $178 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/13/2019 03/13/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/18/2019 01/18/19 | For Sale | $449,900 | +10.3% | $190 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/26/2013 06/26/13 | Sold | $408,000 | -4.0% | $173 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/26/2013 06/26/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/23/2013 05/23/13 | For Sale | $425,000 | -- | $180 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $420,000 | Chicago Title Of Mi Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $408,000 | Ppr Title Agency |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $378,000 | New Conventional |
Source: MichRIC
MLS Number: 26019043
APN: 02-776-008-00
- 79 Pershing St
- V/L Pershing Ave
- 000 Pershing Ave
- 7433 Baseline Rd
- 740 Preserve Dr
- 82 Euclid St
- 70 Euclid St
- 7374 N Shore Dr Unit 16
- 246 Webster Ave
- 653 Preserve Dr
- 140 Webster Ave
- 661 Meadow Dr Unit 136
- 608 Kentucky Ave
- 355 Preserve Dr
- 602 Kentucky Ave
- 448 Baseline Rd
- 40 N Bailey Ave Unit 27
- 40 N Bailey Ave Unit 30
- 300 Oak St Unit 45
- 202 Oak St
- 253 Center St
- 253 Center St
- 253 Center St
- 516 Phoenix St
- 516 Phoenix St
- 7258 E Beach Dr
- 12519 M 140
- 7155 Blue Star Hwy
- 55919 County Road 687
- 8231 Indian Trail
- 2841 Clanton Ln Unit H
- 807 Lake St Unit SI ID1073561P
- 630 Pleasant St Unit SI ID1317409P
- 3409 Elizabeth St Unit SI ID1317410P
- 593 S Paw Paw St
- 1003 Colonial Dr Unit 1
- 3228 Babylon Rd
- 968 Chicago Ave
- 602-1/2 Hooker Rd