742 Johnson St Gary, IN 46402
Downtown Gary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $91,000 - $193,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,536
Sq Ft
$88/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 742 Johnson St, Gary, IN 46402 and is currently estimated at $134,552, approximately $87 per square foot. 742 Johnson St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2024
Sold by
Robinson Brenda and Williams Brenda
Bought by
Williams Anthony
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Anthony | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $902 | $64,900 | $7,600 | $57,300 |
| 2024 | $6,595 | $59,400 | $7,600 | $51,800 |
| 2023 | $842 | $74,800 | $7,900 | $66,900 |
| 2022 | $844 | $75,100 | $5,000 | $70,100 |
| 2021 | $777 | $69,300 | $5,000 | $64,300 |
| 2020 | $769 | $68,600 | $5,000 | $63,600 |
| 2019 | $711 | $65,100 | $5,000 | $60,100 |
| 2018 | $689 | $61,300 | $4,700 | $56,600 |
| 2017 | $705 | $62,400 | $4,700 | $57,700 |
| 2016 | $729 | $65,100 | $4,700 | $60,400 |
| 2014 | $806 | $75,000 | $5,900 | $69,100 |
| 2013 | $776 | $73,600 | $5,900 | $67,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map