NOT LISTED FOR SALE

742 N Berwick Rd Wells, ME 04090

Estimated Value: $338,000 - $445,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$426/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2016

Last sale price $176,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 132% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,365 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2016

Tired of hearing "updated" or "renovated," & being totally disappointed? Here's your solution! Every square inch of this property has been updated; new roof, paint, insulation, heating, kitchen, floors, bathroom, septic, the list goes on! New boiler + all LED lighting=inexpensive annual costs, too. Large deck off dining room lets you relax outside. Basement has 2 garage doors to a finished space for a great workshop. 2nd driveway for your boat/RV. Construction almost complete; it'll be ready when you are!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Shedd

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 207-773-1990 Listed on: 08/26/2016

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Rioux

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,385

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Low Flow Toliet
  • Bathtub

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,385

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Route 1 in Wells, take Rte. 109 to a left on North Berwick Road (Rte. 9) to #742 on left. Or, from I-95 Exit 19, right then left to North Berwick Road (Rte. 9), to 742 on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 960.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Smart Electric Meter, High Efficiency Water Heater, Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Attribution Contact: 207-773-1990
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 183.33
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.23
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 960.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Granite: Yes
  • Amenities:_one_st Floor Bedroom: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace14: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Dining Area: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Appliances Included:Gas Range: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Green Features:Low Flow Commode: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Smart Electric Meter: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:High Efficiency Water Heater: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Near Shopping, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Rural
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composition, Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Off Street

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Baseboard

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Parcel #: 999999
  • Zoning: R

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Low Flow Commode

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1385.0
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Year: 15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2023
Sold by
Malitsky Emma and Malitsky Matthew T
Bought by
Young Matthew
Current Estimated Value
$409,054

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$338,530
Outstanding Balance
$330,708
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$78,346

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 26, 2016
Closed on
Nov 14, 2016
Jeffrey Rioux
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$176,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
4.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.23%
Original Mortgage
$177,777
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Young Matthew $349,000 None Available
Young Matthew $349,000 None Available
Young Matthew $349,000 None Available
Corey Emma M -- --
Corey Emma M -- --
Corey Emma M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Young Matthew $338,530
Closed Young Matthew $338,530
Previous Owner Corey Emma M $177,777
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/27/2016 10/27/16 Sold $176,000 +4.1% $183 / Sq Ft
08/30/2016 08/30/16 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2016 08/26/16 For Sale $169,000 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,166 $335,270 $79,000 $256,270
2024 $2,038 $335,270 $79,000 $256,270
2023 $1,998 $335,270 $79,000 $256,270
2022 $1,940 $185,460 $35,900 $149,560
2021 $1,951 $185,460 $35,900 $149,560
2020 $452 $166,030 $35,900 $130,130
2019 $1,730 $166,030 $35,900 $130,130
2018 $1,713 $166,030 $35,900 $130,130
2017 $1,687 $166,030 $35,900 $130,130
2016 $3,239 $155,160 $35,900 $119,260
2015 $1,385 $139,220 $35,900 $103,320
2013 $1,270 $139,220 $35,900 $103,320
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1279806

Maine Listings

APN: WLLS-000032-000000-000007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.