$310,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026

742 W Birchtree Ln Claymont, DE 19703

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,450 Sq Ft
4,356 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$214 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this charming semi-detached 3-bedroom home located in Greentree. Rarely available, this home is conveniently located within minutes of the Delaware/Pennsylvania border, major highways, Claymont commuter train station and the Philadelphia International Airport - providing easy commuter access. Connected only at the garage, this property offers the privacy of a detached home and features 1 car garage and extended driveway large enough for 2 additional cars. Step inside the inviting foyer and into a spacious living room highlighted by a large bay window, filling the space with an abundance of natural light. The home flows effortlessly into the eat-in kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry and a spacious pantry. The formal dining room opens to a generous deck through sliding glass doors—perfect for summer barbecues, morning coffee, or relaxing evenings while overlooking the spacious fenced-in backyard. Upstairs, the large primary bedroom offers direct access to the beautifully updated bathroom, featuring tile flooring, a new vanity, and a stylish tile tub surround. Two additional bedrooms provide flexible space for family, guests, or a home office. The roof, HVAC system, and hot water heater have all been updated within the past 8 years and the basement offers plenty of additional storage space. If you are looking for a nice home in a great location, this home is a MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Renee Spruiel

(302) 477-3900 john@johnwford.com RE/MAX Associates-Wilmington Brokerage Phone: 3024773900 License #RS-0016953 Listed on: 03/13/2026

RE/MAX Associates-Wilmington

Last Buyer's Agent

Prince Walker

(484) 406-3004 prince@forakersales.com Foraker Realty Co. License #RS0038970

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,025

Year Built

  • Built in 1967 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 45.00 x 101.00
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Semi-Detached or Twin Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,450 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 083
  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-047.00-083

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,025

Year Built

Built in 1967 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/13/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Year Renovated: 2018
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Stainless Steel Appliances, Refrigerator, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Pantry
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1450
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1450
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 213.72
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1450
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Stucco
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

• Fencing: Fully
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.10
  • Lot Dimensions: 45.00 x 101.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4356.00
  • Zoning: NCSD
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2478.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3025.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 06-047.00-083
  • Tax Lot: 083
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BRANDYWINE

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.12%
Views
217

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-88.60%
Original Mortgage
$294,500
Outstanding Balance
$294,500
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$10,294

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2024
Sold by
2 Fish Home Renovations
Bought by
Reynolds Raven

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2018
Closed on
Jun 11, 2018
Sold by
Arns Inc
Bought by
2 Fish Home Renovations
Seller's Agent
Courtney Read
RealHome Services and Solutions, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Keith Smith
Concord Realty Group
List Price
$119,000
Sold Price
$109,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-8.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2018
Sold by
Wilmington Trust
Bought by
Arns Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2017
Sold by
Francis David H and Francis Robin
Bought by
Wilmington Trust National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2005
Sold by
Lagrotteria Irene M
Bought by
Francis David H and Francis Robin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,400
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2003
Sold by
Francis David H and Lagrotteria Irene M
Bought by
Lagrotteria Irene M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,000
Interest Rate
6.22%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $114,450 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $195,317 None Available
Deed $138,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $200,000 Construction
Previous Owner $110,400 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $54,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $310,000 0.0% $214 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Price Changed $309,900 -3.2% $214 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $320,000 +193.6% $221 / Sq Ft
06/22/2018 06/22/18 Sold $109,000 0.0% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2018 05/17/18 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2018 05/09/18 Off Market $109,000 -- --
05/03/2018 05/03/18 Price Changed $119,000 0.0% $85 / Sq Ft
05/03/2018 05/03/18 For Sale $119,000 +9.2% $85 / Sq Ft
04/24/2018 04/24/18 Off Market $109,000 -- --
03/15/2018 03/15/18 Price Changed $129,000 -11.0% $92 / Sq Ft
02/09/2018 02/09/18 For Sale $145,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,240 $347,100 $129,000 $218,100
2024 $1,975 $51,900 $10,100 $41,800
2023 -- $52,400 $10,100 $42,300
2022 $0 $52,400 $10,100 $42,300
2021 $56 $52,400 $10,100 $42,300
2020 $56 $52,400 $10,100 $42,300
2019 $56 $49,000 $10,100 $38,900
2018 $1,657 $49,000 $10,100 $38,900
2017 $3,091 $49,000 $10,100 $38,900
2016 $3,250 $49,000 $10,100 $38,900
2015 $1,500 $49,000 $10,100 $38,900
2014 $1,499 $49,000 $10,100 $38,900

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC2098266

Bright MLS

APN: 06-047.00-083

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.