744 Garfield St Gary, IN 46404
Ambridge-Mann NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $146,000 - $210,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,218
Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 744 Garfield St, Gary, IN 46404 and is currently estimated at $166,405, approximately $136 per square foot. 744 Garfield St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2022
Sold by
Homes By Hutnick
Bought by
Homes By Hutnick Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$110,550
Outstanding Balance
$104,850
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$61,555
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2022
Sold by
200 South Jackson Street Llc
Bought by
Homes By Hutnick
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2022
Sold by
200 South Jackson Street Llc
Bought by
Homes By Hutnick
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2022
Sold by
200 South Jackson Street Llc and Lake Michigan Tax Auction Llc
Bought by
Homes By Hutnick
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2021
Sold by
Petalas John
Bought by
200 South Jackson Street Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2012
Sold by
Prather Steven
Bought by
Kent Vincent B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2011
Sold by
Hilliard Kenneth
Bought by
Prather Steven
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes By Hutnick Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Homes By Hutnick | -- | Drake Andrew R | |
| Homes By Hutnick | -- | Drake Andrew R | |
| Homes By Hutnick | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| 200 South Jackson Street Llc | $10,399 | None Available | |
| Kent Vincent B | -- | None Available | |
| Prather Steven | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Homes By Hutnick Llc | $110,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Homes By Hutnick | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Homes By Hutnick | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Homes By Hutnick | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,052 | $144,900 | $7,600 | $137,300 |
| 2024 | $6,965 | $83,500 | $7,600 | $75,900 |
| 2023 | $2,052 | $79,000 | $7,900 | $71,100 |
| 2022 | $2,052 | $79,800 | $5,000 | $74,800 |
| 2021 | $1,742 | $67,700 | $5,000 | $62,700 |
| 2020 | $1,727 | $67,100 | $5,000 | $62,100 |
| 2019 | $1,342 | $63,700 | $5,000 | $58,700 |
| 2018 | $1,446 | $60,000 | $4,700 | $55,300 |
| 2017 | $1,376 | $60,500 | $4,700 | $55,800 |
| 2016 | $1,413 | $63,100 | $4,700 | $58,400 |
| 2014 | $1,534 | $65,200 | $5,900 | $59,300 |
| 2013 | $1,436 | $63,900 | $5,900 | $58,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map