NOT LISTED FOR SALE

744 North Ave Syracuse, NY 13206

Estimated Value: $130,000 - $157,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
768 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 23, 2025

Last sale price $125,000 $163 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,092 / mo

54 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Entrance Foyer

About This Home

As of January 2025

Flat ranch with hardwoods throughout. Full basement, attached 1 car garage with door opener. Eat-in kitchen with gas cook top. 2 bedrooms, family room with large windows, central a/c, fenced in backyard, full basement, ESM schools. Could be a a nice opportunity for a first time home buyer or possible investment property situation. Great location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynn Pirro Burns

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #40BU1029654 Listed on: 11/11/2024

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Jan Nastri

Listing by Keller Williams Syracuse License #10491203517

Keller Williams Syracuse

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,211

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x105
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 768 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Location

  • Property is near public transit

Schools

  • East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312689-030-000-0003-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,211

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1957
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.14
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Syracuse-Minoa
  • Ninth Grade High School: East Syracuse-Minoa Central High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312689-030-000-0003-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X105
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4211.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2024
Closed on
Dec 8, 2024
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-7.41%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$147,261

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,261
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1997

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nastri Jan F $125,000 None Available
-- $50,000 --
-- $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/23/2025 01/23/25 Sold $125,000 -7.4% $163 / Sq Ft
01/04/2025 01/04/25 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2024 11/11/24 For Sale $135,000 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,661 $143,500 $14,000 $129,500
2024 $3,661 $119,300 $14,000 $105,300
2023 $3,380 $97,800 $14,000 $83,800
2022 $3,571 $87,300 $14,000 $73,300
2021 $3,288 $70,400 $14,000 $56,400
2020 $1,193 $70,400 $14,000 $56,400
2019 $1,159 $70,400 $14,000 $56,400
2018 $1,170 $70,400 $14,000 $56,400
2017 $1,130 $70,400 $14,000 $56,400
2016 $1,133 $70,400 $14,000 $56,400
2015 -- $70,400 $14,000 $56,400
2014 -- $70,400 $14,000 $56,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1576874

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312689-030-000-0003-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.