745 Van Buren St Gary, IN 46402
Downtown Gary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $36,000 - $95,764
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,076
Sq Ft
$34/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 745 Van Buren St, Gary, IN 46402 and is currently estimated at $70,921, approximately $34 per square foot. 745 Van Buren St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2020
Sold by
Addison Rena
Bought by
Candy Andre
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candy Andre | $500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $462 | $17,500 | $8,100 | $9,400 |
| 2024 | $1,296 | $16,300 | $8,100 | $8,200 |
| 2023 | $372 | $14,700 | $7,200 | $7,500 |
| 2022 | $372 | $14,500 | $7,100 | $7,400 |
| 2021 | $372 | $13,900 | $7,100 | $6,800 |
| 2020 | $1,086 | $13,900 | $7,100 | $6,800 |
| 2019 | $924 | $41,300 | $7,100 | $34,200 |
| 2018 | $774 | $41,300 | $7,100 | $34,200 |
| 2017 | $60 | $41,800 | $7,100 | $34,700 |
| 2016 | $60 | $43,400 | $7,100 | $36,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $44,300 | $8,700 | $35,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $43,100 | $8,700 | $34,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map