Listed by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc., Bought with RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7457 Halibut Dr Blaine, WA 98230

Estimated Value: $468,000 - $484,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
$379/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2023

Last sale price $460,000 $365 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,821 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • High Speed Internet
  • Storm Windows
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Property is Fully Fenced

About This Home

As of May 2023

Hard to find 4 bedroom/2 bathroom NO STAIRS Craftsman charmer in popular Bay Crest neighborhood, welcome to Halibut Drive! This home features vaulted ceilings, newer interior paint & easy care laminate flooring. Spacious kitchen with stainless steel appliances + bonus built in desk/office area creates the ideal spot to work or school from home. Flexible floor plan with one bedroom privately tucked away from the primary suite and other bedrooms. You'll love relaxing or entertaining from the fenced premium lot that backs to the greenbelt. 2 car attached garage. Located just steps to the Birch Bay beaches + just minutes to I-5 & US/Canada border access...or zip down Bay Road to be in Bellingham in less than 20 minutes. Don't miss this!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Freeman

Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. License #82190 Listed on: 04/10/2023

Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.

Co-Listed By

Leah Crews

Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. License #82339

Last Buyer's Agent

Spencer Flannery

RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc. License #27643

RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2053503

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,040

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $20 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Birch Bay Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Down Payment Assistance Available
  • Tax Lot 156
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4001311901250000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,040

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$20 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 10 - 1 Story
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,Refrigerator,StoveRange,Washer
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: Bay Crest South
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1260
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Wall to Wall Carpet, Bath Off Primary, Double Pane/Storm Window, Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1260
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • BathsFullMain: 2
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1260
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Dryer,Refrigerator,Stove/Range,Washer

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 20
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Blaine
  • High School: Blaine High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Blaine Mid

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4001311901250000
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Fenced-Fully,Gas Available,High Speed Internet
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Sentry Dynamics
  • LotNumber: 156

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3040

Listed on
Apr 10, 2023
Closed on
May 11, 2023
List Price
$455,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.1%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$476,984

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,984
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.25%
Original Mortgage
$437,000
Outstanding Balance
$423,264
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$53,720

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2019
Closed on
Nov 14, 2019
List Price
$329,990
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,990
-4.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.46%
Original Mortgage
$318,181
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Murphy Zoe -- Whatcom Land Title
Cecka Joshua $315,000 Chicago Title Insurance
Frost Family Llc -- Whatcom Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Murphy Zoe $437,000
Previous Owner Cecka Joshua $318,181
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2023 05/16/23 Sold $460,000 +1.1% $365 / Sq Ft
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2023 04/10/23 For Sale $455,000 +44.4% $361 / Sq Ft
11/19/2019 11/19/19 Sold $315,000 0.0% $250 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/14/2019 10/14/19 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2019 09/25/19 Price Changed $314,990 -0.8% $250 / Sq Ft
08/28/2019 08/28/19 Price Changed $317,500 -0.8% $252 / Sq Ft
08/19/2019 08/19/19 Price Changed $319,990 -0.9% $254 / Sq Ft
08/05/2019 08/05/19 Price Changed $322,750 -0.7% $256 / Sq Ft
07/30/2019 07/30/19 Price Changed $324,990 -1.5% $258 / Sq Ft
07/16/2019 07/16/19 For Sale $329,990 +4.8% $262 / Sq Ft
07/10/2019 07/10/19 Off Market $315,000 -- --
07/09/2019 07/09/19 For Sale $329,990 -- $262 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,057 $428,523 $181,808 $246,715
2024 $2,964 $424,261 $180,000 $244,261
2023 $2,964 $424,261 $180,000 $244,261
2022 $2,818 $377,121 $160,000 $217,121
2021 $2,684 $307,135 $106,184 $200,951
2020 $2,623 $269,420 $93,145 $176,275
2019 $2,395 $253,571 $87,666 $165,905
2018 $2,329 $225,369 $77,916 $147,453
2017 $1,998 $197,600 $68,315 $129,285
2016 $1,907 $188,011 $65,000 $123,011
2015 $1,871 $172,355 $57,211 $115,144
2014 -- $164,939 $54,749 $110,190
2013 -- $163,139 $54,150 $108,989

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2053503

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 400131-190125-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.