$739,000

Estimated payment $4,591/month

Total Views 897
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,163 Sq Ft
$342 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • River View
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

Incredible opportunity to own a lakeside retreat on Shaw Island, with amazing panoramic vistas and Lake Buchanan just a few steps from the door. Enjoy the island's peaceful and private setting, with eagles, deer, turtles, pelicans, and other wildlife, along with great fishing and water views from both sides of the home. The property features an ideal layout, with four bedrooms - two downstairs and two upstairs. Each offers something unique - a large bunkhouse style room that can easily sleep 4+ by itself (complete with 1/2 bath), a master with direct access to the lakefront patio, and much more. The main room is spacious, and has an amazing curved wall of windows to maximize lake views. The dining areas are currently configured to seat 14, and the outdoor spaces provide additional dining and relaxation options - including a large concrete patio and upper deck with a view that must be seen to be believed. Thoughtful details abound, including granite countertops, quality fixtures, walk-in closets, four sets of double doors on the lake side of the home, and a laundry/utility room. There are two sheds on the property for outdoor storage, as well as a two-vehicle carport. Other recent improvements include complete exterior staining and new lake-side windows on the first floor (both 10-2025). The home is low-maintenance, with an efficient HVAC system and quality appliances. It is equally well suited for weekend retreats or full-time living. This highly recognizable home has been well cared for, and is being sold virtually turn-key, with many furnishings included, and others negotiable. A fantastic opportunity to invest, relax, and live on beautiful Lake Buchanan!

Listing Agent

Jack McLemore

Listing Results, LLC Brokerage Phone: (817) 283-5134 License #0460808 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,094

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,163 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Carpet
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Free-Standing Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1256500400090

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,094

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: From Hwy 29, take TX-261 north to CR-225 (Shaw Island Rd). Turn right onto CR-225 about 4 miles. House is on the right. Note that "East Island Dr" is important - there is another home with a similar address on the island.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2163
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (817) 283-5134
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 3749.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 56.55
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 341.66
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 56.55
  • List Price By Living Area: 341.66
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: See Remarks
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Two Primary Suties, Interior Steps, Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Hill Country, Lake, River
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Exterior Steps, See Remarks

• Parking Features: Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• High School: Burnet
  • Middle/Junior School: Burnet (Burnet ISD)
  • Junior High Dist: BurnetCONSISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: None
  • Lot Size: 84WF x 233 x 33 x 263
  • Parcel Number: 1256500400090
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068
  • Subdivision Name: Island Village

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7094.41
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2163
  • Tax Rate: 1.58466000000000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,041 $627,530 $124,070 $503,460
2024 $7,041 $666,740 $131,820 $534,920
2022 $9,259 $581,580 $132,930 $448,650
2021 $9,404 $652,140 $132,930 $519,210
2020 $6,221 $415,000 $89,360 $325,640
2019 $3,915 $253,150 $89,360 $163,790
2018 $3,882 $245,350 $89,360 $155,990
2017 $3,819 $235,090 $89,360 $145,730
2016 $3,844 $236,590 $93,050 $143,540
2015 -- $236,590 $93,050 $143,540
2014 -- $236,590 $93,050 $143,540
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $739,000 +73.9% $342 / Sq Ft
08/27/2019 08/27/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/31/2019 07/31/19 For Sale $425,000 +112.5% $196 / Sq Ft
05/08/2015 05/08/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/23/2015 01/23/15 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2015 01/12/15 For Sale $199,990 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $325,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 9583036

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 21729

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.