NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $253,557 - $287,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,558 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2020

Last sale price $195,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,642 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Cooling Available
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of August 2020

Stunning home features open concept - vaulted ceilings, updated kitchen with peninsula, glass tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, chocolate raised panel cabinets. 3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms. Magnificent new ceramic wood-look flooring in the kitchen, dining and living room. Lots of natural light throughout. Newer interior 2 panel arched doors, newer flooring throughout, light fixtures, exterior doors including garage door, hot water heater, air conditioner. - the main bedroom features an ensuite. Spacious fenced in backyard with an upper level deck for bbq's and summer entertaining. No backyard neighbors directly behind - this property backs up to a Nature Preserve. Owner has taken great care with updates. Beautiful home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Tovsen

Better Homes and Gardens Real License #RB14044167 Listed on: 07/13/2020

Better Homes and Gardens Real

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,336

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 10,846 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 86x126
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,558 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Crescent Lake 03 Subdivision
  • Net Lease

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 451218331010000030

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,336

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

10,846 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Detach
  • ResoLotFeatures: Curbs, Nearly Level, Paved Road, Sidewalks, Sloped
  • ResoOtherEquipment: Sump Pump
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GNR121
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GNR121
  • Subdivision Name: Crescent Lake 03
  • Architectural Style: Multi-Level
  • GNR_Exterior: Brick,Vinyl
  • GNR_UnfinishedSquareFootage: 0
  • GNR_HeatSystem: Forced Air
  • GNR_HOAPOAAnnualAmount: 0
  • GNR_Septic: No
  • GNR_TotalLessBasement: 0
  • GNR_MunicipalWater: Yes
  • GNR_Well: No
  • GNR_TotalBathrooms: 1.75
  • GNR_FullBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_HalfBathrooms: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Portable Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Main Bedroom Bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence
  • Acres: 0.249

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 86x126
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10846
  • Parcel #: 451218331010000030

Tax Info

  • Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1336

Listed on
Jul 13, 2020
Closed on
Aug 21, 2020
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Current Estimated Value
$267,639

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,639
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.70%
Original Mortgage
$6,825
Interest Rate
2.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2012
Closed on
Mar 29, 2012
List Price
$132,000
Sold Price
$132,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.75%
Original Mortgage
$127,542
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2011
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank National Association
Bought by
Soto Ruben

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcclellan Courtney -- Chicago Title Company Llc
Serrano Nicholas M -- Meridian Title Corp
Soto Ruben -- Meridian Title Corp
Wells Fargo Bank National Association $95,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Mcclellan Courtney $6,825
Open Mcclellan Courtney $191,468
Previous Owner Serrano Nicholas M $127,542
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/24/2020 08/24/20 Sold $195,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2020 07/13/20 For Sale $195,000 +47.7% $125 / Sq Ft
03/29/2012 03/29/12 Sold $132,000 0.0% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/01/2012 03/01/12 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2012 02/09/12 For Sale $132,000 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,569 $218,500 $45,900 $172,600
2024 $5,120 $219,400 $45,900 $173,500
2023 $1,998 $218,500 $44,600 $173,900
2022 $1,927 $192,700 $37,800 $154,900
2021 $1,613 $167,700 $35,300 $132,400
2020 $1,067 $128,600 $33,900 $94,700
2019 $1,336 $121,300 $32,000 $89,300
2018 $1,293 $115,000 $32,000 $83,000
2017 $1,303 $117,400 $32,000 $85,400
2016 $1,298 $117,200 $30,700 $86,500
2014 $945 $118,000 $30,500 $87,500
2013 $1,012 $119,900 $32,800 $87,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GNR477750

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-12-18-331-010.000-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.