NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7489 Gauss Rd Bloomfield, NY 14469

Estimated Value: $350,000 - $374,827

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,290 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 9, 2019

Last sale price $235,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,623 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • 3.3 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Raised Ranch Architecture

About This Home

As of October 2019

Beautiful, meticulously maintained home on 3.3 acres of park-like bliss in the Bloomfield countryside! This 4 bed 2 bath home needs nothing. Move right in! NEW tear-off roof 8/17, FRESH painted cabinets, newer windows, high efficiency furnace, central A/C, and a remodeled basement living area complete with luxury vinyl plank flooring and a family/rec area. Gleaming hardwood floors and tons of natural light lead out to a huge deck, patio, and fire pit perfect for entertaining! The large garage and shed leave plenty of space for a workshop and outdoor equipment. Close to the Finger Lakes, Bristol Mountain, wineries/breweries, and under 10 miles to the amenities of Victor and Canandaigua. Offers reviewed 7/13 at 8PM. Open house Sat 7/13 11-1PM. Don’t miss out on this gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Benjamin Burket

Listing by Crane Realty Referrals License #10401301603 Listed on: 07/10/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Luanne Palme

Listing by Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l License #40PA0991899

Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,945

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 3.3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 214x631
  • Rural Setting
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,290 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 322689-080-000-0002-005-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,945

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

3.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot, Wooded
  • Co List Office Mls Id: UPDE
  • Co List Office Phone: 585-298-8282
  • Directions: From route 5&20 in Bloomfield village, turn on CR 40 south to Gauss.
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Window Treatments, Air Filtration, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Propane Water Heater, Humidifier, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 3.3
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bloomfield
  • Ninth Grade High School: Bloomfield High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bloomfield Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 322689-080-000-0002-005-000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: 214X631
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 143748.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5945.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bloomfield Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2019
Closed on
Oct 2, 2019
Sold by
Yestrebi Andrew F and Yestrebi Michelle M
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.22%
Current Estimated Value
$363,957

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$128,957
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$129,358
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$234,599

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2017
Closed on
Apr 12, 2017
List Price
$194,500
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-2.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.91%
Original Mortgage
$180,500
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ogbuagu Julian N $235,000 --
Yestrebi Andrew F $190,000 Arthur B. Williams
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ogbuagu Julian N $150,000
Previous Owner Yestrebi Andrew F $180,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/09/2019 10/09/19 Sold $235,000 +2.2% $103 / Sq Ft
07/15/2019 07/15/19 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2019 07/10/19 For Sale $229,900 +21.0% $100 / Sq Ft
04/12/2017 04/12/17 Sold $190,000 -2.3% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/03/2017 02/03/17 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2017 01/29/17 For Sale $194,500 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,188 $330,000 $53,000 $277,000
2024 $8,188 $330,000 $53,000 $277,000
2023 $7,392 $235,000 $44,000 $191,000
2022 $7,134 $235,000 $44,000 $191,000
2021 $7,133 $235,000 $44,000 $191,000
2020 $6,333 $190,000 $39,000 $151,000
2019 -- $190,000 $39,000 $151,000
2018 $6,463 $190,000 $39,000 $151,000
2017 $0 $192,000 $30,900 $161,100
2016 $4,892 $192,000 $30,900 $161,100
2015 -- $192,000 $30,900 $161,100
2014 -- $189,000 $27,400 $161,600

MLS Number: R1207599

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 322689-080-000-0002-005-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.