NOT LISTED FOR SALE

749 Calvert St Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $137,000 - $194,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,554 Sq Ft
$100/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2018

Last sale price $95,400 $61 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,018 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2018

RENOVATED & MOVE-IN READY!! This 4 bed, 2 FULL bath home has an updated kitchen, fully updated bathrooms on each level, original hardwoods & woodwork, some NEW vinyl windows, fresh paint & a freshly stained deck. Pull down attic steps & full basement for loads of storage!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Frieden

Listing by Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R License #10401265563 Listed on: 06/22/2018

Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R

Last Buyer's Agent

Cynthia Koch

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway Home Services CNY License #30KO1129610

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,870

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x113

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,554 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 242.006-0005-065

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,870

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1924
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: -
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing Unknown
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 242.006-0005-065
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X113
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3870.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2021
Sold by
Nasci Emily
Bought by
Nasci Emily and Ciotti Armando
Current Estimated Value
$155,926

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2018
Closed on
Sep 12, 2018
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$95,400
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.62%
Original Mortgage
$93,672
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2015
Closed on
Oct 7, 2016
List Price
$42,000
Sold Price
$14,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,000
-66.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
170.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2014
Sold by
Pope Zachary
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2007
Sold by
Mastrangelo Joseph
Bought by
Pope Zachary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,239
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Nasci Emily -- None Available
Nasci Emily $95,400 --
Nasci Emily $95,400 --
Brooks Dennis $14,000 Frances Blazer
Brooks Dennis $14,000 Frances Blazer
Bank Of America Na $89,906 Lambert Frenkel
Bank Of America Na $89,906 Lambert Frenkel
Pope Zachary $58,700 --
Pope Zachary P $58,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nasci Emily $52,544
Closed Nasci Emily $52,544
Previous Owner Nasci Emily $75,000
Previous Owner Nasci Emily $93,672
Previous Owner Pope Zachary P $58,239
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/12/2018 09/12/18 Sold $95,400 +0.5% $61 / Sq Ft
07/13/2018 07/13/18 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2018 06/22/18 For Sale $94,900 +577.9% $61 / Sq Ft
10/07/2016 10/07/16 Sold $14,000 -66.7% $9 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2016 08/03/16 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2015 10/27/15 For Sale $42,000 -- $27 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2024 $2,225 $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2023 $1,344 $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2022 $2,149 $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2021 $2,083 $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2020 $2,062 $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2019 $474 $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2018 $1,946 $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2017 $1,901 $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2016 $3,379 $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2015 -- $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
2014 -- $47,500 $11,100 $36,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1802488

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 242-006-0005-065-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.