RENTED APR 22, 2026

Estimated Value: $395,505 - $444,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,824 Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2020

Current estimated payment $2,822 / mo

Highlights

  • Located in a master-planned community
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Galatas Elementary School Rated A
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Golden Sage Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Delightful one-story home in the center of The Woodlands. Located in desirable Golden Sage in Cochrans Crossing. Close to John Cooper School and zoned to sought after Conroe ISD schools. Nestled next to many parks, paths, dog parks, shopping, retaill and dining. Within walking distance of the coveted Pickleball Courts. Appealing updates including new primary bathroom full remodel, new open kitchen full remodel including quartz counter tops, cabinetry and tile flooring. Large, shaded back yard. You will love this floor plan in this award winning community.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Kari Hale

Walzel Properties - Corporate Office License #0624249 Listed on: 02/10/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 9,113 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,824 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 2/7/26
  • Long Term Lease

Community Details

Overview

  • Wdlnds Village Cochrans Cr 10 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

9,113 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Long Term
  • Available Date: 2026-02-07

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2092
  • Subdivision Name: Wdlnds Village Cochrans Cr 10
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Pets No Pets Comments: PetDepositDescription:$500 non-refundable deposit
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48339:191378
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 1824.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Dining Room, Living Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Trash Collection
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Master Planned Community
  • Amenities: Basketball Court, Dog Park, Picnic Area, Playground, Pickleball, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Trash
  • Pets Allowed: Conditional, Pet Deposit

Schools

  • Elementary School: GALATAS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 11 - Conroe
  • High School: THE WOODLANDS HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: MCCULLOUGH JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2020
Closed on
Mar 24, 2020
Sold by
Atkinson Douglas W and Atkinson Carolyn M
List Price
$245,000
Current Estimated Value
$422,126

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.15%
Original Mortgage
$184,500
Outstanding Balance
$123,649
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$298,477

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2020
Closed on
Mar 13, 2020
Sold by
Avila Veronica M
Bought by
Atkinson Douglas W and Atkinson Carolyn M
Seller's Agent
Shelly Ybarra
Keller Williams Realty The Woodlands
Buyer's Agent
Kari Hale
Walzel Properties - Corporate Office
List Price
$245,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,500
Outstanding Balance
$123,649
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$298,477

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2016
Sold by
Phansalker Chaitanya
Bought by
Avila Veronica M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$222,888
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2016
Sold by
Meyers Laurel and Lockhart Marcy
Bought by
Phansalkar Chaitanya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,750
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1982

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Atkinson Douglas W -- Ctt
Avila Veronica M -- Fidelity National Title
Phansalkar Chaitanya -- None Available
Avila Veronica M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Atkinson Douglas W $184,500
Previous Owner Avila Veronica M $222,888
Previous Owner Phansalkar Chaitanya $168,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Rented $2,800 0.0% --
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Rent $2,800 +36.6% --
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Off Market $2,050 -- --
03/05/2025 03/05/25 Off Market -- -- --
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Rented $2,200 -8.3% --
11/04/2023 11/04/23 For Rent $2,400 +17.1% --
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Rented $2,050 +2.5% --
06/24/2020 06/24/20 Under Contract -- -- --
05/01/2020 05/01/20 For Rent $2,000 0.0% --
03/16/2020 03/16/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/15/2020 02/15/20 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2020 02/14/20 For Sale $245,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,845 $361,078 $50,000 $311,078
2024 $6,799 $382,000 $50,000 $332,000
2023 $6,799 $376,330 $50,000 $326,330
2022 $6,226 $313,350 $50,000 $263,350
2021 $5,162 $242,110 $17,770 $224,340
2020 $4,894 $219,150 $17,770 $201,380
2019 $5,220 $226,300 $17,770 $208,530
2018 $4,582 $226,300 $17,770 $208,530
2017 $5,286 $226,300 $17,770 $208,530
2016 $4,993 $213,730 $17,770 $195,960
2015 $2,678 $196,920 $17,770 $180,280
2014 $2,678 $179,020 $17,770 $161,250

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 89274370

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 9722-10-03200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.